Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Surface Works
Trailer Craft
Alaska Army National Guard
Alyeska Tire
FloRacing - Alaska Raceway Park
Mann Family Dental
Club 1320
9/5/2020 - Alaska Raceway Park

9/5/2020 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

Labor Day Weekend Oval Track Races

Final race of the 2020 Season:
Oval Track:
Gates open at 3 p.m., qualifying at 5 p.m., and races start at 6 p.m.

General admission:
$15 adult
$12 seniors & military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children age 10 and under

Weekend wristbands are available:
$40 adults
$31 military/seniors
$25* for youth

Food, beverages, gift shop. The spectator parking lot is free with admission.

Event classes:
Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks
Baby Grands
Legends
Late Models
Sprints
Bomber Stocks

Classes

  • GCI Late Model7 entries
  • Baby Grand7 entries
  • S&P Certified Car Care Legends14 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks7 entries
  • Bomber Stock7 entries
  • Sprints4 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
2 5 32 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
3 2 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
4 1 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw -3
5 4 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
6 6 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
7 7 81 John Hecht John Hecht Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 32 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 16.996
2 2 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.186
3 6 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.237
4 1 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.240
5 5 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 17.289
6 7 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.516
7 3 81 John Hecht John Hecht Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.181

Baby Grand

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
2 2 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
3 3 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
4 4 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
5 6 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
6 5 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
7 7 9 Mike Prather Mike Prather -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
2 2 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
3 3 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
4 4 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
5 6 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
6 5 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
7 7 9 Mike Prather Mike Prather -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 4
2 4 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 2
3 3 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
4 6 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
5 2 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
6 1 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -5
7 7 9 Mike Prather Mike Prather -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.542
2 2 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 18.572
3 7 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.771
4 3 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.902
5 1 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.042
6 6 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.426
7 5 9 Mike Prather Mike Prather
All transfer

S&P Certified Car Care Legends

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 2 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
3 5 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
4 3 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -1
5 9 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
6 6 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
7 7 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
8 8 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -
9 14 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
10 13 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
11 10 42 Brent Page Brent Page -1
12 11 19 Justin Childers Justin Childers Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK -1
13 4 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -9
DNS 12 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
2 2 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -
3 4 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
4 5 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
5 1 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -4
6 9 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
7 8 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
8 10 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
9 6 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -3
10 7 19 Justin Childers Justin Childers Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK -3
11 11 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
12 12 42 Brent Page Brent Page -
13 14 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
14 13 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
2 9 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 7
3 11 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 8
4 13 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 9
5 6 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
6 10 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 4
7 2 42 Brent Page Brent Page -5
8 5 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
9 4 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -5
10 7 19 Justin Childers Justin Childers Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK -3
11 14 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
12 12 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -
13 8 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -5
14 1 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -13
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.069
2 14 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 19.147
3 13 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.153
4 3 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.181
5 1 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.208
6 7 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 19.234
7 4 19 Justin Childers Justin Childers Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK 19.356
8 8 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.363
9 11 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.403
10 10 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.404
11 12 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.505
12 9 42 Brent Page Brent Page 19.656
13 2 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.694
14 6 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.718
All transfer

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 4 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
3 6 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
4 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -2
5 5 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK -
6 7 91 Lucas Morton Lucas Morton Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
DNS 3 8 Dale Lucas Dale Lucas Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 3 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
3 4 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 1
4 6 8 Dale Lucas Dale Lucas Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
5 7 91 Lucas Morton Lucas Morton Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
6 5 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK -1
7 2 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -5
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 5
2 3 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 1
3 2 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK -1
4 1 8 Dale Lucas Dale Lucas Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
5 7 91 Lucas Morton Lucas Morton Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
6 4 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
7 5 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 19.108
2 7 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.461
3 6 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.810
4 1 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 20.028
5 2 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK 20.039
6 4 8 Dale Lucas Dale Lucas Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.125
7 5 91 Lucas Morton Lucas Morton Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 20.498
All transfer

Bomber Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers -
2 4 5 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
3 6 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
4 2 12 Thaddaeus Phillips Thaddaeus Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -2
5 5 42 Jeff Ward Jeff Ward Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
6 3 93 Alfred Smith Alfred Smith Ninilchik, AK Ninilchik, AK -3
7 7 41 Theresa Phillips Theresa Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
2 4 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers 2
3 2 12 Thaddaeus Phillips Thaddaeus Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
4 1 5 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
5 7 41 Theresa Phillips Theresa Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
6 5 93 Alfred Smith Alfred Smith Ninilchik, AK Ninilchik, AK -1
7 3 42 Jeff Ward Jeff Ward Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
2 2 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers -
3 4 12 Thaddaeus Phillips Thaddaeus Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
4 1 93 Alfred Smith Alfred Smith Ninilchik, AK Ninilchik, AK -3
5 7 41 Theresa Phillips Theresa Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
DNS 5 5 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
DNS 3 42 Jeff Ward Jeff Ward Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
All transfer

Sprints

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 56 Garrett Hill Garrett Hill Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
2 2 4 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
3 3 51 Mady Stichal Mady Stichal Kenai, AK Kenai, AK -
4 4 9 Dave Hughes Dave Hughes Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 56 Garrett Hill Garrett Hill Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
2 2 4 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
3 4 51 Mady Stichal Mady Stichal Kenai, AK Kenai, AK 1
4 3 9 Dave Hughes Dave Hughes Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 56 Garrett Hill Garrett Hill Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 15.396
2 3 4 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 15.667
3 2 9 Dave Hughes Dave Hughes Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 16.114
4 4 51 Mady Stichal Mady Stichal Kenai, AK Kenai, AK 16.531

Webcam / Weather