Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Surface Works
Trailer Craft
Alaska Army National Guard
Alyeska Tire
FloRacing - Alaska Raceway Park
Mann Family Dental
Club 1320
8/4/2019 - Alaska Raceway Park

8/4/2019 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

Whelen Engineering Sunday Funday NASCAR/INEX Races

Join us for a special 2019 event - NASCAR on Sunday! More details coming soon!

Whelen Engineering presents this special Sunday Funday event at Alaska Raceway Park! Come experience the NASCAR/Inex Races at the Oval, enjoy some cool stuff for the kids, and try NASCAR on Sunday!

Special Sunday time:
Gates open at 11 a.m. (race details to come)

General admission:
$15 adult
$12 seniors & military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children age 10 and under

Classes

  • Late Model8 entries
  • 5Forms Baby Grand6 entries
  • S&P Certified Car Care Legends15 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks7 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Late Model

60 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 8 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
2 6 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 4
3 4 89 Joe Hudson Joe Hudson Alabaster, AL Alabaster, AL 1
4 2 3 Al Palma Al Palma Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
5 1 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw -4
6 8 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
7 7 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
DQ 5 11 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 89 Joe Hudson Joe Hudson Alabaster, AL Alabaster, AL 17.050
2 6 8 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.161
3 4 3 Al Palma Al Palma Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.220
4 2 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.413
5 3 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 17.466
6 8 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.633
DQ 5 11 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.043
8 1 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK

5Forms Baby Grand

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
2 5 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
3 2 8 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
4 6 6 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 2
5 3 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -2
6 1 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -5
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 2 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
3 3 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -
4 6 6 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 2
5 5 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
6 4 8 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
2 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
3 2 8 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
4 6 6 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 2
5 3 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -2
6 1 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -5
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.710
2 3 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.749
3 4 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 18.931
4 2 6 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 18.977
5 6 8 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.050
6 1 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.147

S&P Certified Car Care Legends

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
2 9 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 7
3 7 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 4
4 4 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
5 8 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 3
6 5 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
7 11 8 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
8 12 19S Gary Childers Gary Childers 4
9 14 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
DNS 10 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
DNS 1 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
DNS 13 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -
DNS 2 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
DNS 15 7 Jack Burnett Jack Burnett Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
DQ 3 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
2 3 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
3 4 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 1
4 9 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 5
5 5 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
6 7 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
7 8 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 1
8 10 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
9 11 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 2
10 13 19S Gary Childers Gary Childers 3
11 12 8 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
12 2 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -10
13 15 7 Jack Burnett Jack Burnett Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
14 14 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
DQ 6 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
2 6 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
3 8 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
4 12 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 8
5 10 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 5
6 11 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 5
7 9 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 2
8 5 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -3
9 1 8 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -8
10 3 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -7
11 13 19S Gary Childers Gary Childers 2
12 15 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
13 14 7 Jack Burnett Jack Burnett Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
DNS 2 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -
DQ 7 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
2 4 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
3 8 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
4 3 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK
5 10 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
6 12 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
7 11 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK
8 9 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK
9 14 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
10 6 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider
11 15 8 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
12 13 19S Gary Childers Gary Childers
13 5 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
14 2 7 Jack Burnett Jack Burnett Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
DQ 7 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 4 91 Jonathan Jensen Jonathan Jensen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
3 2 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman -1
4 5 5 Billy Magers Billy Magers 1
5 3 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -2
6 7 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
7 6 71 Damian LaMountain Damian LaMountain Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 3 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 1
3 2 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman -1
4 4 91 Jonathan Jensen Jonathan Jensen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
5 6 5 Billy Magers Billy Magers 1
6 5 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
7 7 71 Damian LaMountain Damian LaMountain Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 2
2 4 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 2
3 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -1
4 1 91 Jonathan Jensen Jonathan Jensen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
5 6 5 Billy Magers Billy Magers 1
6 7 71 Damian LaMountain Damian LaMountain Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones
2 4 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman
3 1 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton
4 5 91 Jonathan Jensen Jonathan Jensen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
5 7 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
DNS 3 71 Damian LaMountain Damian LaMountain Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
DNS 6 5 Billy Magers Billy Magers

Webcam / Weather