Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Surface Works
Trailer Craft
Alaska Army National Guard
Alyeska Tire
FloRacing - Alaska Raceway Park
Mann Family Dental
Club 1320
8/31/2019 - Alaska Raceway Park

8/31/2019 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

NASCAR/INEX Races

Oval Track:
Gates open at 3 p.m., qualifying at 5 p.m., and races start at 6 p.m.

General admission:
$15 adult
$12 seniors & military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children age 10 and under

Pit admission:
$20 with NASCAR/INEX membership
$35 without NASCAR/INEX membership
$10 Youth (age 3-13)
FREE 2 & under (basically babes in arms)

Food, beverages, gift shop. The spectator parking lot is free with admission.

Classes

  • GCI Late Model7 entries
  • Baby Grand6 entries
  • S&P Certified Car Care Legends11 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks7 entries
  • Sprints3 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

60 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 3 Al Palma Al Palma Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 4
2 2 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
3 1 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw -2
4 4 89 Bobby Reuse Bobby Reuse Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL -
5 6 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
6 7 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
7 DNF 3 8 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -4
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 89 Bobby Reuse Bobby Reuse Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL 17.583
2 7 8 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.721
3 5 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.995
4 2 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 18.064
5 1 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.146
6 3 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 18.389
7 4 3 Al Palma Al Palma Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 18.538

Baby Grand

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
2 3 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
3 1 6 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -2
4 2 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -2
5 5 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
6 6 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 2 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
3 4 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 1
4 3 6 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -1
5 5 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
DNS 6 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 4
2 6 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
3 4 6 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 1
4 3 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -1
5 2 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.761
2 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.822
3 3 6 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.053
4 5 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 19.058
5 1 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.936
6 2 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 20.196

S&P Certified Car Care Legends

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
2 2 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
3 7 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 4
4 5 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
5 8 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
6 6 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
7 4 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -3
8 3 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -5
9 11 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
10 9 19S Gary Childers Gary Childers -1
11 10 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -1
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
2 4 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
3 5 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 2
4 1 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
5 6 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 1
6 2 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -4
7 7 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
8 8 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
9 9 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -
10 10 19S Gary Childers Gary Childers -
11 11 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 5
2 7 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
3 3 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
4 5 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 1
5 9 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 4
6 8 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
7 1 19S Gary Childers Gary Childers -6
8 4 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -4
9 2 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -7
10 10 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
11 11 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.776
2 6 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.891
3 8 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.896
4 9 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.944
5 4 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.952
6 10 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 20.080
7 7 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 20.135
8 1 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.197
9 5 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 20.306
10 3 19S Gary Childers Gary Childers 20.341
DNS 11 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.341

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 1
2 4 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 2
3 3 91 Ryne Friederick Ryne Friederick -
4 1 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -3
5 7 8 Dale Lucas Dale Lucas Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
6 5 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
7 6 34 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -
3 6 91 Ryne Friederick Ryne Friederick 3
4 5 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 1
5 4 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
6 3 8 Dale Lucas Dale Lucas Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
7 7 34 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 3
2 1 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -1
3 2 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -1
4 5 91 Ryne Friederick Ryne Friederick 1
5 3 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
6 6 34 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 20.139
2 2 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 20.236
3 1 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 20.834
4 3 8 Dale Lucas Dale Lucas Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 21.065
5 6 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 22.735
6 5 34 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK

Sprints

10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 4 Jimmy Borders Jimmy Borders Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 2 9 Dave Hughes Dave Hughes Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
3 3 51 Mady Stichal Mady Stichal Kenai, AK Kenai, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 9 Dave Hughes Dave Hughes Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
2 2 4 Jimmy Borders Jimmy Borders Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
DNS 3 51 Mady Stichal Mady Stichal Kenai, AK Kenai, AK -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 4 Jimmy Borders Jimmy Borders Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 15.414
2 2 9 Dave Hughes Dave Hughes Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 16.535
3 3 51 Mady Stichal Mady Stichal Kenai, AK Kenai, AK 20.969

Webcam / Weather