Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Surface Works
Trailer Craft
Alaska Army National Guard
Alyeska Tire
FloRacing - Alaska Raceway Park
Mann Family Dental
Club 1320
9/1/2018 - Alaska Raceway Park

9/1/2018 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

NASCAR Race

Gates open at 3 pm, qualifying at 5, Races start at 6.

General admission:
$20 adult
$15 seniors & active-duty military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children 10 and under

Pit admission:
$20 with NASCAR/INEX membership
$30 without NASCAR/INEX membership
NO ONE UNDER 14 ADMITTED IN THE PITS

Food, beverages, gift shop. The spectator parking lot is free with admission.

Classes

  • GCI Late Model10 entries
  • Baby Grand11 entries
  • S&P Certified Car Care Legends16 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks7 entries
  • Sprints2 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 8 Dave Garber Dave Garber Spokane, WA Spokane, WA 5
2 4 97 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
3 5 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
4 1 81 David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
5 2 64 Chris Hawley Chris Hawley Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
6 7 32 Rob Holden Rob Holden Woodenville, WA Woodenville, WA 1
7 8 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
8 9 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 1
9 10 3 Al Palma Al Palma Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 8 Dave Garber Dave Garber Spokane, WA Spokane, WA -
2 2 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
3 3 97 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
4 5 64 Chris Hawley Chris Hawley Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
5 4 31 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
6 6 81 David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
7 7 32 Rob Holden Rob Holden Woodenville, WA Woodenville, WA -
8 8 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
9 10 3 Al Palma Al Palma Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
10 9 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw -1
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 8 Dave Garber Dave Garber Spokane, WA Spokane, WA 16.576
2 1 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 16.847
3 8 97 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 16.928
4 6 31 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 17.027
5 4 64 Chris Hawley Chris Hawley Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.106
6 2 81 David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.107
7 5 32 Rob Holden Rob Holden Woodenville, WA Woodenville, WA 17.352
8 7 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.513
9 10 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 17.588

Baby Grand

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 1
2 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
3 3 1 Aaron Creech Aaron Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
4 9 6 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 5
5 5 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
6 8 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
7 1 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -6
8 6 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
9 7 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 2 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
3 4 12 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
4 3 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -1
5 5 1 Aaron Creech Aaron Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
6 8 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
7 6 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
8 10 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
9 7 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
10 9 6 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 3
2 3 1 Aaron Creech Aaron Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
3 6 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
4 2 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
5 9 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
6 1 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -5
7 5 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -2
8 7 6 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
9 10 12A David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
10 8 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
All transfer

S&P Certified Car Care Legends

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
2 2 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
3 4 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
4 5 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 1
5 3 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -2
6 6 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
7 7 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
8 8 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
9 10 9 Gary Childers Gary Childers 1
10 11 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
11 12 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
12 9 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
13 26 Eric Land Eric Land Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
2 5 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 3
3 2 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
4 3 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
5 6 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
6 4 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -2
7 10 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 3
8 8 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
9 9 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
10 11 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
11 12 9 Gary Childers Gary Childers 1
12 13 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
13 14 99 Rodney Pucak Rodney Pucak 1
14 15 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
15 7 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -8
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 13 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 12
2 4 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 2
3 9 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 6
4 8 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 4
5 3 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
6 6 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
7 10 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 3
8 1 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -7
9 7 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
10 5 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -5
11 2 9 Gary Childers Gary Childers -9
12 11 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.306
2 1 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.355
3 6 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.355
4 12 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 19.362
5 4 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.373
6 10 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.506
7 7 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.536
8 14 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.584
9 13 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.750
10 8 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 19.751
11 5 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.766
12 2 9 Gary Childers Gary Childers 19.960
13 3 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.241
14 16 99 Rodney Pucak Rodney Pucak 20.379
All transfer

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

16 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 6 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 4
3 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -1
4 3 2 Ryne Friederick Ryne Friederick -1
5 5 34 Robbie Huck Robbie Huck Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 7 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 5
3 4 2 Ryne Friederick Ryne Friederick 1
4 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -2
5 6 34 Robbie Huck Robbie Huck Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 1
6 3 1/2 Sean Endsley Sean Endsley -3
7 5 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers -2
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 3
2 3 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 1
3 7 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 4
4 5 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers 1
5 1 2 Ryne Friederick Ryne Friederick -4
6 6 34 Robbie Huck Robbie Huck Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 19.204
2 4 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 19.524
3 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 19.784
4 1 1/2 Sean Endsley Sean Endsley 20.831
5 6 2 Ryne Friederick Ryne Friederick 20.900
6 3 34 Robbie Huck Robbie Huck Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 21.892

Webcam / Weather