Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
Diversified Tire
IGP
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Start and Sound
Surface Works
Tesoro
Trailer Craft
UHP
Valley Block  Concrete
Vulcan Towing
Yukon Equip
Batteries Plus
Rock Auto-Alaska
Diesel Garage Media
Alaska Army National Guard
PASSA
TriJet Manufacturing
Advance Auto Parts Challenge - Winner

7/17/2021 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

Yukon Equipment NASCAR/INEX Races featuring the kids Power Wheels Race

Full night of racing plus kids Power Wheels race.

Oval Track NASCAR/INEX racing:
Gates open at 3 p.m., qualifying at 5 p.m., and races start at 6 p.m.

Event classes:
Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks
Baby Grands
Legends of Classic Country 100.9
GCI Late Models
Alaska Army National Guard Bomber Stocks
Extreme Fun Center Bandoleros

Kids entering in the Power Wheels race need to bring their own battery powered child's car and helmet. Both parents/guardian(s) need to sign a waiver. Sign up the day of the race.

General admission:
$15 adult
$12 seniors & military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children age 10 and under

Pit Admission:
$20 with NASCAR/INEX membership
$35 without NASCAR/INEX membership
Youth (3-13) $10
Kids 2 and under free

Food, beverages, gift shop. The spectator parking lot is free with admission. All fans can visit the pits after the race to meet your favorite driver (no charge for pit visits after the race).

Classes

  • GCI Late Model8 entries
  • Baby Grand9 entries
  • the Legends of Classic Country 100.920 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks7 entries
  • Alaska Army National Guard Bomber Stock6 entries
  • Extreme Fun Center Bandoleros10 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 32 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 4
2 7 3 Al Palma Al Palma Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 5
3 3 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw -
4 4 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
5 2 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
6 6 89 David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
7 1 55 Keith Akers Keith Akers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -6
8 8 17 Gil Rapp Jr. Gil Rapp Jr. Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 3 Al Palma Al Palma Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 16.945
2 4 89 David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 16.962
3 5 32 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 17.036
4 2 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.186
5 6 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 17.425
6 8 17 Gil Rapp Jr. Gil Rapp Jr. Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.486
7 3 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.746
8 1 55 Keith Akers Keith Akers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.083

Baby Grand

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
2 2 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
3 4 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
4 6 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
5 5 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
6 8 59 John Caverly Sr. John Caverly Sr. Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
7 7 34 Mike Dillard Mike Dillard Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
8 3 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -5
12 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
2 4 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
3 6 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
4 3 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
5 1 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -4
6 2 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -4
7 7 34 Mike Dillard Mike Dillard Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
8 8 59 John Caverly Sr. John Caverly Sr. Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.477
2 5 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.647
3 6 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.834
4 3 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.160
5 4 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.432
6 2 34 Mike Dillard Mike Dillard Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.570
7 8 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 20.039
8 1 59 John Caverly Sr. John Caverly Sr. Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 21.285
All transfer

the Legends of Classic Country 100.9

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 8 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
2 5 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
3 1 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -2
4 7 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
5 6 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
6 10 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 4
7 8 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
8 9 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 1
9 13 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
10 11 54 Robert Clark Robert Clark Tacoma, WA Tacoma, WA 1
11 12 10 Justin Childers Justin Childers Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK 1
12 14 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
13 15 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
14 17 7 Saygen Boehmer Saygen Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
15 4 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -11
16 3 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -13
17 16 33 Jack Burnett Jack Burnett Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
18 19 78 Larry Fetchenhier Larry Fetchenhier Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
19 18 66 Kyle Boehmer Kyle Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
2 11 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 9
3 10 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 7
4 7 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
5 3 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -2
6 13 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 7
7 12 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
8 2 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -6
9 14 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 5
10 15 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 5
11 17 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 6
12 16 8 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 4
13 9 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -4
14 5 10 Justin Childers Justin Childers Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK -9
15 18 7 Saygen Boehmer Saygen Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
16 19 66 Kyle Boehmer Kyle Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
17 6 54 Robert Clark Robert Clark Tacoma, WA Tacoma, WA -11
18 20 78 Larry Fetchenhier Larry Fetchenhier Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
19 1 33 Jack Burnett Jack Burnett Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -18
20 8 42 Brent Page Brent Page -12
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.092
2 17 8 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.104
3 14 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.136
4 20 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 19.164
5 19 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.235
6 16 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.265
7 1 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.296
8 3 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.344
9 12 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 19.452
10 15 42 Brent Page Brent Page 19.464
11 18 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.466
12 8 54 Robert Clark Robert Clark Tacoma, WA Tacoma, WA 19.558
13 7 10 Justin Childers Justin Childers Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK 19.575
14 2 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.589
15 13 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.592
16 5 7 Saygen Boehmer Saygen Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.689
17 11 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.766
18 6 33 Jack Burnett Jack Burnett Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.252
19 4 66 Kyle Boehmer Kyle Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 20.421
20 10 78 Larry Fetchenhier Larry Fetchenhier Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 21.155
All transfer

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

26 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 3 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
3 4 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK 1
4 5 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
5 7 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 2
6 6 907 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
7 2 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -5
12 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 6
2 5 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
3 3 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
4 4 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK -
5 1 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -4
6 2 907 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -4
7 6 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 19.162
2 7 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.831
3 5 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.846
4 3 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK 19.871
5 6 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.904
6 1 907 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.238
7 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 20.430
All transfer

Alaska Army National Guard Bomber Stock

16 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 99 Jeremy Copley Jeremy Copley Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
2 3 05 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
3 1 88 Daniel Pruski Daniel Pruski Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
4 2 57 Theresa Phillips Theresa Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -2
5 5 10 Nathaniel Loken Nathaniel Loken Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
6 4 28 Cameron Ewing Cameron Ewing Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
12 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 99 Jeremy Copley Jeremy Copley Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
2 1 05 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
3 5 10 Nathaniel Loken Nathaniel Loken Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
4 3 88 Daniel Pruski Daniel Pruski Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
5 4 28 Cameron Ewing Cameron Ewing Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
6 2 57 Theresa Phillips Theresa Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -4
All transfer

Extreme Fun Center Bandoleros

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 34 Trent Dillard Trent Dillard Wasila, AK Wasila, AK 7
2 1 -4 Wyatt Flowers Wyatt Flowers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
3 2 8 Jozlin Caverly Jozlin Caverly Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
4 9 36 Allie Robuck Allie Robuck Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 5
5 10 12 Paden Doerner Paden Doerner Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 5
6 7 23 Ella Martin Ella Martin Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
7 5 9 Liam Laidlaw Liam Laidlaw Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
8 4 97 Shawna Starr Shawna Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -4
9 6 30 Allison Sheldon Allison Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
10 3 53 Jedrek Chmielowski Jedrek Chmielowski Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -7
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 34 Trent Dillard Trent Dillard Wasila, AK Wasila, AK 7
2 6 -4 Wyatt Flowers Wyatt Flowers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 4
3 5 8 Jozlin Caverly Jozlin Caverly Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
4 3 97 Shawna Starr Shawna Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
5 1 30 Allison Sheldon Allison Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -4
6 2 9 Liam Laidlaw Liam Laidlaw Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -4
7 9 36 Allie Robuck Allie Robuck Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 2
8 10 12 Paden Doerner Paden Doerner Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
9 7 23 Ella Martin Ella Martin Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -2
10 4 53 Jedrek Chmielowski Jedrek Chmielowski Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -6
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 -4 Wyatt Flowers Wyatt Flowers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 21.546
2 1 8 Jozlin Caverly Jozlin Caverly Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 21.921
3 9 53 Jedrek Chmielowski Jedrek Chmielowski Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 22.078
4 8 97 Shawna Starr Shawna Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 22.826
5 4 9 Liam Laidlaw Liam Laidlaw Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 23.095
6 7 30 Allison Sheldon Allison Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 23.562