Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
Diversified Tire
IGP
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Start and Sound
Surface Works
Tesoro
Trailer Craft
UHP
Valley Block  Concrete
Vulcan Towing
Yukon Equip
Batteries Plus
Rock Auto-Alaska
Diesel Garage Media
Alaska Army National Guard
PASSA
TriJet Manufacturing
Advance Auto Parts Challenge - Winner

8/21/2021 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

NASCAR/INEX Races

Oval Track NASCAR/INEX racing:
Gates open at 3 p.m., qualifying at 2 p.m., and races start at 6 p.m.

Event classes:
Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks
Baby Grands
Legends of Classic Country 100.9
GCI Late Models
Alaska Army National Guard Bomber Stocks
Extreme Fun Center Bandoleros

General admission:
$15 adult
$12 seniors & military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children age 10 and under

Pit Admission:
$20 with NASCAR/INEX membership
$35 without NASCAR/INEX membership
Youth (3-13) $10
Kids 2 and under free

Food, beverages, gift shop. The spectator parking lot is free with admission. All fans can visit the pits after the race to meet your favorite driver (no charge for pit visits after the race).

Classes

  • GCI Late Model6 entries
  • Baby Grand10 entries
  • the Legends of Classic Country 100.918 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks8 entries
  • Alaska Army National Guard Bomber Stock9 entries
  • Extreme Fun Center Bandoleros7 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 32 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
2 4 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
3 1 17 Gil Rapp Jr. Gil Rapp Jr. Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
4 5 55 Keith Akers Keith Akers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
5 6 8 John Hecht John Hecht Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
6 3 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw -3
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.078
2 2 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 17.115
3 4 32 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 17.145
4 5 17 Gil Rapp Jr. Gil Rapp Jr. Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.547
5 3 55 Keith Akers Keith Akers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.037
6 1 8 John Hecht John Hecht Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.397

Baby Grand

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes 4
2 1 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
3 4 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
4 6 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
5 3 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -2
6 9 59 John Caverly Sr. John Caverly Sr. Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
7 8 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
8 10 34 Mike Larsen Mike Larsen Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
9 2 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -7
12 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes -
2 5 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
3 3 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
4 2 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
5 7 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
6 6 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
7 9 59 John Caverly Sr. John Caverly Sr. Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
8 10 34 Mike Larsen Mike Larsen Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
9 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -5
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes 18.540
2 5 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.584
3 8 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.725
4 9 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.732
5 2 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.858
6 3 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.053
7 10 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.395
8 1 59 John Caverly Sr. John Caverly Sr. Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.431
9 7 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.191
10 6 34 Mike Larsen Mike Larsen Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 21.108
All transfer

the Legends of Classic Country 100.9

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
2 3 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
3 7 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
4 1 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
5 8 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 3
6 2 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -4
7 9 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
8 6 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -2
9 12 140 Saygen Boehmer Saygen Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
10 11 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
11 15 66 Kyle Boehmer Kyle Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 4
12 10 33 Jack Burnett Jack Burnett Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
13 16 50 Adam Lang Adam Lang Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
14 17 78 Larry Fetchenhier Larry Fetchenhier Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
15 5 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -10
16 13 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
17 18 34 Trent Dillard Trent Dillard Wasila, AK Wasila, AK 1
12 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
2 1 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -1
3 6 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
4 3 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -1
5 5 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
6 4 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -2
7 8 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
8 7 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
9 10 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
10 14 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
11 11 140 Saygen Boehmer Saygen Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
12 12 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
13 15 66 Kyle Boehmer Kyle Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
14 16 50 Adam Lang Adam Lang Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
15 17 78 Larry Fetchenhier Larry Fetchenhier Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
16 13 33 Jack Burnett Jack Burnett Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
17 18 34 Trent Dillard Trent Dillard Wasila, AK Wasila, AK 1
18 9 54 Brent Page Brent Page -9
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 16 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 19.043
2 1 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.061
3 17 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.175
4 3 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.291
5 15 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.346
6 5 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.410
7 12 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.495
8 13 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.525
9 18 54 Brent Page Brent Page 19.578
10 14 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.596
11 6 66 Kyle Boehmer Kyle Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.599
12 7 140 Saygen Boehmer Saygen Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.637
13 11 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.687
14 8 33 Jack Burnett Jack Burnett Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.789
15 2 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.856
16 4 50 Adam Lang Adam Lang Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 20.178
17 10 78 Larry Fetchenhier Larry Fetchenhier Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.697
18 9 34 Trent Dillard Trent Dillard Wasila, AK Wasila, AK 22.774
All transfer

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

26 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 1
2 1 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
3 3 907 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
4 6 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 2
5 7 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
6 5 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK -1
7 4 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
12 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 3 907 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
3 2 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
4 7 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
5 4 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
6 5 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK -1
7 8 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 1
8 6 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman -2
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 19.049
2 6 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.372
3 1 907 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.600
4 8 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.736
5 3 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK 19.762
6 7 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 19.942
7 5 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.946
8 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 19.971
All transfer

Alaska Army National Guard Bomber Stock

16 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 99 Jeremy Copley Jeremy Copley Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 6
2 3 05 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
3 2 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers -1
4 4 88 Daniel Pruski Daniel Pruski Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
5 5 69 David Gulley David Gulley Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
6 6 28 Kaleb Morton Kaleb Morton Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
7 1 57 Theresa Phillips Theresa Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -6
12 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 99 Jeremy Copley Jeremy Copley Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 6
2 2 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers -
3 3 88 Daniel Pruski Daniel Pruski Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
4 4 05 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
5 5 69 David Gulley David Gulley Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
6 1 57 Theresa Phillips Theresa Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -5
7 6 28 Kaleb Morton Kaleb Morton Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
All transfer

Extreme Fun Center Bandoleros

10 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 -4 Wyatt Flowers Wyatt Flowers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 5
2 4 8 Jozlin Caverly Jozlin Caverly Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
3 1 97 Shawna Starr Shawna Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -2
4 7 36 Allie Robuck Allie Robuck Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 3
5 3 30 Allison Sheldon Allison Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
6 2 9 Liam Laidlaw Liam Laidlaw Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -4
7 5 34 Trent Dillard Trent Dillard Wasila, AK Wasila, AK -2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 34 Trent Dillard Trent Dillard Wasila, AK Wasila, AK 1
2 1 -4 Wyatt Flowers Wyatt Flowers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
3 3 8 Jozlin Caverly Jozlin Caverly Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
4 5 9 Liam Laidlaw Liam Laidlaw Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
5 7 36 Allie Robuck Allie Robuck Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 2
6 6 97 Shawna Starr Shawna Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
7 4 30 Allison Sheldon Allison Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 -4 Wyatt Flowers Wyatt Flowers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 20.978
2 2 34 Trent Dillard Trent Dillard Wasila, AK Wasila, AK 21.072
3 1 8 Jozlin Caverly Jozlin Caverly Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 21.735
4 6 30 Allison Sheldon Allison Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 22.533
5 4 9 Liam Laidlaw Liam Laidlaw Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 22.825
6 7 97 Shawna Starr Shawna Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 23.132