Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
Diversified Tire
IGP
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Start and Sound
Surface Works
Tesoro
Trailer Craft
UHP
Valley Block  Concrete
Vulcan Towing
Yukon Equip
Batteries Plus
Rock Auto-Alaska
Diesel Garage Media
Alaska Army National Guard
PASSA
TriJet Manufacturing
Advance Auto Parts Challenge - Winner

8/1/2021 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

NASCAR/INEX Two-Day Shootout

Sunday Oval Track NASCAR/INEX racing starts early!

Day two of the Two-Day Shootout Featuring Alaska Dirt Late Model Series. Gates open at 11 a.m., qualifying at 1 p.m., and races start at 2 p.m.

Event classes:
Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks
Baby Grands
Legends of Classic Country 100.9
GCI Late Models
Alaska Army National Guard Bomber Stocks
Extreme Fun Center Bandoleros

General admission:
$15 adult
$12 seniors & military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children age 10 and under

Pit Admission:
$20 with NASCAR/INEX membership
$35 without NASCAR/INEX membership
Youth (3-13) $10
Kids 2 and under free

Food, beverages, gift shop. The spectator parking lot is free with admission. All fans can visit the pits after the race to meet your favorite driver (no charge for pit visits after the race).

Classes

  • GCI Late Model8 entries
  • Baby Grand6 entries
  • the Legends of Classic Country 100.920 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks8 entries
  • Alaska Army National Guard Bomber Stock10 entries
  • Extreme Fun Center Bandoleros9 entries
  • Alaska Dirt Late Model Series3 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

80 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 32 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
2 3 13 Rob Vining Rob Vining 1
3 4 17 Gil Rapp Jr. Gil Rapp Jr. Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
4 5 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
5 6 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
6 7 55 Keith Akers Keith Akers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
7 8 8 John Hecht John Hecht Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
8 2 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw -6
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 32 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 17.149
2 6 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 17.163
3 8 13 Rob Vining Rob Vining 17.196
4 7 17 Gil Rapp Jr. Gil Rapp Jr. Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.321
5 2 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.372
6 3 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.681
7 1 55 Keith Akers Keith Akers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.476
8 4 8 John Hecht John Hecht Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.568

Baby Grand

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes 1
2 1 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
3 3 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
4 5 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
5 4 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
6 6 59 John Caverly Sr. John Caverly Sr. Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
12 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
2 4 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes 2
3 3 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
4 2 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
5 1 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -4
6 6 59 John Caverly Sr. John Caverly Sr. Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.439
2 4 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes 18.560
3 6 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.621
4 3 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 18.917
5 2 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.991
6 1 59 John Caverly Sr. John Caverly Sr. Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 20.704
All transfer

the Legends of Classic Country 100.9

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
2 9 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 7
3 1 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -2
4 10 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 6
5 2 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
6 3 54 Roxali Kamper Roxali Kamper Saratoga Springs, UT Saratoga Springs, UT -3
7 11 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 4
8 13 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 5
9 7 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
10 6 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -4
11 19 8 Scott Janssen Scott Janssen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 8
12 8 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -4
13 15 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
14 18 66 Kyle Boehmer Kyle Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 4
15 17 7 Saygen Boehmer Saygen Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
16 14 42 Brent Page Brent Page -2
17 20 78 Larry Fetchenhier Larry Fetchenhier Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
18 4 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -14
19 16 10 Justin Childers Justin Childers Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK -3
12 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 8
2 3 140 Aaron Mayer Aaron Mayer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
3 4 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
4 7 54 Roxali Kamper Roxali Kamper Saratoga Springs, UT Saratoga Springs, UT 3
5 5 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
6 10 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 4
7 6 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
8 13 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 5
9 12 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 3
10 1 42 Brent Page Brent Page -9
11 11 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
12 14 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 2
13 8 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -5
14 19 8 Scott Janssen Scott Janssen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
15 2 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -13
16 15 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
17 16 10 Justin Childers Justin Childers Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK -1
18 17 7 Saygen Boehmer Saygen Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
19 18 66 Kyle Boehmer Kyle Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
20 20 78 Larry Fetchenhier Larry Fetchenhier Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 20 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 19.097
2 7 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.107
3 13 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.145
4 19 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.192
5 3 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.231
6 1 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.254
7 16 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.338
8 10 54 Roxali Kamper Roxali Kamper Saratoga Springs, UT Saratoga Springs, UT 19.387
9 17 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.392
10 18 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.405
11 12 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.410
12 14 140 Aaron Mayer Aaron Mayer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.420
13 11 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 19.436
14 15 42 Brent Page Brent Page 19.495
15 2 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.628
16 4 66 Kyle Boehmer Kyle Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.658
17 6 10 Justin Childers Justin Childers Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK 19.688
18 9 8 Scott Janssen Scott Janssen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.801
19 5 7 Saygen Boehmer Saygen Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.833
20 8 78 Larry Fetchenhier Larry Fetchenhier Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 21.324
All transfer

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 3 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
3 5 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK 2
4 2 907 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
5 8 91 Sean Endsley Sean Endsley 3
6 7 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 1
7 4 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman -3
8 6 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
12 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
2 8 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 6
3 5 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 2
4 6 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
5 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -3
6 4 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK -2
7 7 907 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
8 1 91 Sean Endsley Sean Endsley -7
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 20.049
2 1 907 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.049
3 8 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.049
4 7 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 20.049
5 4 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK 20.049
6 6 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.049
7 3 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 20.049
8 2 91 Sean Endsley Sean Endsley 20.049
All transfer

Alaska Army National Guard Bomber Stock

16 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 99 Jeremy Copley Jeremy Copley Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 9
2 2 71 Ryne Friederick Ryne Friederick -
3 1 88 Daniel Pruski Daniel Pruski Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
4 6 10 Nathaniel Loken Nathaniel Loken Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
5 8 05 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
6 3 57 Theresa Phillips Theresa Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -3
7 9 28 Kaleb Morton Kaleb Morton Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
8 4 42 Jess Frederick Jess Frederick Dallas, TX Dallas, TX -4
12 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 99 Jeremy Copley Jeremy Copley Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 9
2 3 10 Nathaniel Loken Nathaniel Loken Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
3 7 71 Ryne Friederick Ryne Friederick 4
4 1 05 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
5 8 88 Daniel Pruski Daniel Pruski Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
6 6 57 Theresa Phillips Theresa Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
7 9 28 Kaleb Morton Kaleb Morton Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
8 5 42 Jess Frederick Jess Frederick Dallas, TX Dallas, TX -3
9 4 12 Thaddaeus Phillips Thaddaeus Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -5
10 2 6 Jannette Nylund Jannette Nylund Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -8
All transfer

Extreme Fun Center Bandoleros

10 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 -4 Wyatt Flowers Wyatt Flowers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
2 2 34 Trent Dillard Trent Dillard Wasila, AK Wasila, AK -
3 3 8 Jozlin Caverly Jozlin Caverly Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
4 6 97 Shawna Starr Shawna Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
5 8 23 Ella Martin Ella Martin Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
6 4 9 Liam Laidlaw Liam Laidlaw Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
7 9 36 Allie Robuck Allie Robuck Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 -4 Wyatt Flowers Wyatt Flowers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 6
2 6 34 Trent Dillard Trent Dillard Wasila, AK Wasila, AK 4
3 8 23 Ella Martin Ella Martin Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 5
4 4 9 Liam Laidlaw Liam Laidlaw Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
5 5 8 Jozlin Caverly Jozlin Caverly Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
6 9 36 Allie Robuck Allie Robuck Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 3
7 2 97 Shawna Starr Shawna Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -5
8 1 30 Allison Sheldon Allison Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -7
9 3 12 Paden Doerner Paden Doerner Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -6
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 -4 Wyatt Flowers Wyatt Flowers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 21.039
2 2 34 Trent Dillard Trent Dillard Wasila, AK Wasila, AK 21.414
3 1 8 Jozlin Caverly Jozlin Caverly Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 21.867
4 5 9 Liam Laidlaw Liam Laidlaw Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 22.101
5 3 12 Paden Doerner Paden Doerner Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 22.849
6 9 97 Shawna Starr Shawna Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 23.084
7 8 30 Allison Sheldon Allison Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 23.416

Alaska Dirt Late Model Series

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11F Marty Flora Marty Flora Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
2 3 25 Monte Pearson Monte Pearson Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 1
3 2 22F Jerry Parsons Jerry Parsons Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -1
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 25 Monte Pearson Monte Pearson Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 2
2 1 11F Marty Flora Marty Flora Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -1
3 2 22F Jerry Parsons Jerry Parsons Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -1