Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
Diversified Tire
IGP
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Start and Sound
Surface Works
Tesoro
Trailer Craft
UHP
Valley Block  Concrete
Vulcan Towing
Yukon Equip
Batteries Plus
Rock Auto-Alaska
Diesel Garage Media
Alaska Army National Guard
PASSA
TriJet Manufacturing
Advance Auto Parts Challenge - Winner

7/31/2021 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

NASCAR/INEX Two-Day Shootout feat. Alaska Dirt Late Model Series

Oval Track NASCAR/INEX racing:
Day one of the Two-Day Shootout Featuring Alaska Dirt Late Model Series. Gates open at 3 p.m., qualifying at 5 p.m., and races start at 6 p.m.

Event classes:
Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks
Baby Grands
Legends of Classic Country 100.9
GCI Late Models
Alaska Army National Guard Bomber Stocks
Extreme Fun Center Bandoleros
Alaska Dirt Late Model Series

General admission:
$15 adult
$12 seniors & military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children age 10 and under

Pit Admission:
$20 with NASCAR/INEX membership
$35 without NASCAR/INEX membership
Youth (3-13) $10
Kids 2 and under free

Food, beverages, gift shop. The spectator parking lot is free with admission. All fans can visit the pits after the race to meet your favorite driver (no charge for pit visits after the race).

Classes

  • GCI Late Model8 entries
  • Baby Grand9 entries
  • the Legends of Classic Country 100.923 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks8 entries
  • Alaska Army National Guard Bomber Stock9 entries
  • Extreme Fun Center Bandoleros8 entries
  • Alaska Dirt Late Model Series9 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

40 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 32 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
2 1 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
3 4 13 Rob Vining Rob Vining 1
4 3 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw -1
5 6 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
6 5 17 Gil Rapp Jr. Gil Rapp Jr. Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
7 8 8 John Hecht John Hecht Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
8 7 55 Keith Akers Keith Akers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 32 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 16.884
2 2 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.082
3 6 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 17.211
4 8 13 Rob Vining Rob Vining 17.264
5 7 17 Gil Rapp Jr. Gil Rapp Jr. Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.455
6 3 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.655
7 1 55 Keith Akers Keith Akers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.365
8 4 8 John Hecht John Hecht Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.501

Baby Grand

26 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
2 2 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes -
3 4 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
4 5 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
5 8 59 John Caverly Sr. John Caverly Sr. Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
6 1 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -5
7 6 38 J D Wilson J D Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
12 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
2 5 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
3 4 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes 1
4 2 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
5 1 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -4
6 6 38 J D Wilson J D Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
7 8 59 John Caverly Sr. John Caverly Sr. Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.342
2 5 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes 18.576
3 6 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.584
4 3 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.872
5 8 38 J D Wilson J D Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.091
6 4 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.098
7 2 34 Mike Dillard Mike Dillard Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.300
8 1 59 John Caverly Sr. John Caverly Sr. Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 20.278
All transfer

the Legends of Classic Country 100.9

26 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
2 9 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 7
3 3 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
4 5 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
5 11 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 6
6 15 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 9
7 1 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -6
8 8 42 Brent Page Brent Page -
9 16 7 Aaron Mayer Aaron Mayer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 7
10 13 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
11 18 140 Saygen Boehmer Saygen Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 7
12 20 66 Kyle Boehmer Kyle Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 8
13 17 33 Jack Burnett Jack Burnett Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
14 21 78 Larry Fetchenhier Larry Fetchenhier Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 7
15 22 6 Brieanna Brooks Brieanna Brooks Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 7
16 14 54 Roxali Kamper Roxali Kamper Saratoga Springs, UT Saratoga Springs, UT -2
17 10 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -7
18 6 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -12
19 2 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -17
20 7 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -13
21 12 10 Justin Childers Justin Childers Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK -9
12 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 11
2 6 10 Justin Childers Justin Childers Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK 4
3 16 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 13
4 9 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 5
5 14 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 9
6 3 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
7 2 7 Aaron Mayer Aaron Mayer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -5
8 15 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 7
9 8 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
10 5 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -5
11 17 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 6
12 18 140 Saygen Boehmer Saygen Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 6
13 7 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -6
14 4 54 Roxali Kamper Roxali Kamper Saratoga Springs, UT Saratoga Springs, UT -10
15 1 33 Jack Burnett Jack Burnett Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -14
16 20 66 Kyle Boehmer Kyle Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 4
17 21 78 Larry Fetchenhier Larry Fetchenhier Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
18 22 6 Brieanna Brooks Brieanna Brooks Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 4
19 11 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -8
20 10 42 Brent Page Brent Page -10
21 23 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
22 19 8 Scott Janssen Scott Janssen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
23 13 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -10
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 23 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 19.210
2 9 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.253
3 1 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.262
4 22 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.267
5 19 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.301
6 16 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.389
7 14 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 19.421
8 18 42 Brent Page Brent Page 19.457
9 21 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.555
10 15 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.602
11 5 140 Saygen Boehmer Saygen Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.654
12 20 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.687
13 12 8 Scott Janssen Scott Janssen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.731
14 8 10 Justin Childers Justin Childers Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK 19.732
15 4 66 Kyle Boehmer Kyle Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.754
16 2 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.755
17 13 54 Roxali Kamper Roxali Kamper Saratoga Springs, UT Saratoga Springs, UT 19.840
18 3 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 20.011
19 17 7 Aaron Mayer Aaron Mayer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 20.117
20 7 33 Jack Burnett Jack Burnett Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.423
21 10 78 Larry Fetchenhier Larry Fetchenhier Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.821
22 6 6 Brieanna Brooks Brieanna Brooks Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 21.346
All transfer

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 3 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK 1
3 7 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 4
4 4 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
5 5 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
6 6 907 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
7 8 91 Sean Endsley Sean Endsley 1
8 2 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -6
12 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 7
2 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -
3 4 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
4 3 907 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
5 7 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
6 6 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK -
7 5 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
8 1 91 Sean Endsley Sean Endsley -7
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 19.187
2 7 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.541
3 3 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK 19.712
4 6 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.769
5 5 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.774
6 907 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.935
7 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 20.262
8 1 91 Sean Endsley Sean Endsley 20.351
All transfer

Alaska Army National Guard Bomber Stock

16 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 99 Jeremy Copley Jeremy Copley Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 6
2 1 05 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
3 4 88 Daniel Pruski Daniel Pruski Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
4 3 10 Nathaniel Loken Nathaniel Loken Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
5 2 57 Theresa Phillips Theresa Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -3
6 5 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers -1
7 6 12 Thaddaeus Phillips Thaddaeus Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
8 8 28 Kaleb Morton Kaleb Morton Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
12 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 88 Daniel Pruski Daniel Pruski Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
2 6 05 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
3 2 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers -1
4 4 10 Nathaniel Loken Nathaniel Loken Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
5 1 12 Thaddaeus Phillips Thaddaeus Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -4
6 8 28 Kaleb Morton Kaleb Morton Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
7 7 99 Jeremy Copley Jeremy Copley Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
8 5 57 Theresa Phillips Theresa Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -3
9 9 6 Jannette Nylund Jannette Nylund Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
All transfer

Extreme Fun Center Bandoleros

10 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 34 Trent Dillard Trent Dillard Wasila, AK Wasila, AK 1
2 1 -4 Wyatt Flowers Wyatt Flowers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
3 3 8 Jozlin Caverly Jozlin Caverly Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
4 7 23 Ella Martin Ella Martin Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
5 8 36 Allie Robuck Allie Robuck Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 3
6 6 30 Allison Sheldon Allison Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
7 5 12 Paden Doerner Paden Doerner Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
8 4 9 Liam Laidlaw Liam Laidlaw Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -4
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 -4 Wyatt Flowers Wyatt Flowers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 5
2 5 34 Trent Dillard Trent Dillard Wasila, AK Wasila, AK 3
3 7 23 Ella Martin Ella Martin Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 4
4 4 8 Jozlin Caverly Jozlin Caverly Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
5 1 30 Allison Sheldon Allison Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -4
6 2 12 Paden Doerner Paden Doerner Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -4
7 8 36 Allie Robuck Allie Robuck Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 1
8 3 9 Liam Laidlaw Liam Laidlaw Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -5
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 -4 Wyatt Flowers Wyatt Flowers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 21.283
2 2 34 Trent Dillard Trent Dillard Wasila, AK Wasila, AK 21.340
3 1 8 Jozlin Caverly Jozlin Caverly Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 22.193
4 4 9 Liam Laidlaw Liam Laidlaw Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 22.952
5 8 12 Paden Doerner Paden Doerner Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 22.961
6 7 30 Allison Sheldon Allison Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 23.501

Alaska Dirt Late Model Series

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK -
2 2 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers -
3 6 22F Jerry Parsons Jerry Parsons Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 3
4 7 25 Monte Pearson Monte Pearson Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 3
5 8 11F Marty Flora Marty Flora Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 3
6 5 00 Jonathan Jensen Jonathan Jensen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK 7
2 7 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers 5
3 4 00 Jonathan Jensen Jonathan Jensen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
4 6 43 Jay Irving Wa Jay Irving Wa Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
5 5 74 Al Ulman Al Ulman -
6 3 22F Jerry Parsons Jerry Parsons Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -3
7 1 11F Marty Flora Marty Flora Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -6
8 2 25 Monte Pearson Monte Pearson Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -6
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK 17.403
2 5 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers 17.795
3 3 43 Jay Irving Wa Jay Irving Wa Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.339
4 9 74 Al Ulman Al Ulman 18.767
5 4 00 Jonathan Jensen Jonathan Jensen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.833
6 6 22F Jerry Parsons Jerry Parsons Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.395
7 7 25 Monte Pearson Monte Pearson Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.674
8 2 11F Marty Flora Marty Flora Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 21.355