Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
Diversified Tire
IGP
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Start and Sound
Surface Works
Tesoro
Trailer Craft
UHP
Valley Block  Concrete
Vulcan Towing
Yukon Equip
Batteries Plus
Rock Auto-Alaska
Diesel Garage Media
Alaska Army National Guard
PASSA
TriJet Manufacturing
Advance Auto Parts Challenge - Winner

6/12/2021 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

NASCAR/INEX Military Appreciation Races

Full night of racing and military appreciation day. Plus Mr Dizzy pyrotechnics show.

Oval Track NASCAR/INEX racing:
Gates open at 3 p.m., qualifying at 5 p.m., and races start at 6 p.m.
Event classes:
Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks
Baby Grands
Legends of Classic Country 100.9
GCI Late Models
Alaska Army National Guard Bomber Stocks
Extreme Fun Center Bandoleros

General admission:
$15 adult
$12 seniors & military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children age 10 and under
Pit Admission:
$20 with NASCAR/INEX membership
$35 without NASCAR/INEX membership
Youth (3-13) $10
Kids 2 and under free

Food, beverages, gift shop. The spectator parking lot is free with admission. All fans can visit the pits after the race to meet your favorite driver (no charge for pit visits after the race).

Classes

  • GCI Late Model7 entries
  • Baby Grand11 entries
  • the Legends of Classic Country 100.918 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks5 entries
  • Alaska Army National Guard Bomber Stock9 entries
  • Extreme Fun Center Bandoleros9 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 89 David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 2 32 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
3 3 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw -
4 4 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
5 7 17 Gil Rapp Jr. Gil Rapp Jr. Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
6 6 8 John Hecht John Hecht Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
7 5 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 89 David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 16.723
2 5 32 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 16.890
3 6 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 17.059
4 2 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.336
5 1 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.359
6 4 8 John Hecht John Hecht Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.379
7 7 17 Gil Rapp Jr. Gil Rapp Jr. Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.379

Baby Grand

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
2 1 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
3 4 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
4 8 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 4
5 5 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
6 10 38 J D Wilson J D Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 4
7 9 34 Mike Dillard Mike Dillard Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
8 7 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
9 3 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes -6
10 6 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -4
16 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 6
2 6 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 4
3 5 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes 2
4 3 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
5 2 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
6 8 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 2
7 4 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -3
8 1 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -7
9 9 34 Mike Dillard Mike Dillard Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
10 10 38 J D Wilson J D Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
11 11 59 John Caverly Sr. John Caverly Sr. Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.485
2 11 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.520
3 5 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes 18.653
4 8 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 18.863
5 9 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.927
6 3 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.083
7 4 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.550
8 2 34 Mike Dillard Mike Dillard Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.817
9 10 38 J D Wilson J D Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 20.074
10 7 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 20.293
DNS 1 59 John Caverly Sr. John Caverly Sr. Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 20.293
All transfer

the Legends of Classic Country 100.9

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
2 1 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -1
3 12 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 9
4 3 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -1
5 4 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
6 5 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
7 6 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
8 8 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
9 9 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
10 7 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -3
11 10 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
12 13 42 Brent Page Brent Page 1
13 11 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
14 16 33 Jack Burnett Jack Burnett Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
15 15 78 Larry Fetchenhier Larry Fetchenhier Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
16 14 7 Saygen Boehmer Saygen Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
16 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
2 4 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
3 7 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
4 2 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -2
5 5 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
6 6 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
7 8 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
8 15 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 7
9 10 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
10 3 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -7
11 9 66 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
12 14 42 Brent Page Brent Page 2
13 11 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
14 17 7 Saygen Boehmer Saygen Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
15 12 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
16 13 33 Jack Burnett Jack Burnett Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
17 16 78 Larry Fetchenhier Larry Fetchenhier Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.115
2 18 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 19.115
3 9 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 19.339
4 17 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.345
5 13 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.371
6 16 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.389
7 1 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.390
8 15 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.391
9 6 66 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.464
10 10 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.628
11 3 7 Saygen Boehmer Saygen Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.937
12 2 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.015
13 14 99 Rodney Pucak Rodney Pucak 20.451
14 8 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.487
15 4 33 Jack Burnett Jack Burnett Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 21.048
16 7 78 Larry Fetchenhier Larry Fetchenhier Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 22.090
17 12 42 Brent Page Brent Page 22.090
18 11 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 22.090
All transfer

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

26 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 2 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
3 5 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
4 3 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK -1
5 4 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -1
16 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 2 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
3 5 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
4 3 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK -1
5 4 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -1
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 19.101
2 5 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.532
3 2 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK 19.890
4 1 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 20.082
5 4 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.163
All transfer

Alaska Army National Guard Bomber Stock

16 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 10 Ryne Friederick Ryne Friederick 7
2 5 99 Jeremy Copley Jeremy Copley Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
3 1 05 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
4 2 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
5 7 88 Daniel Pruski Daniel Pruski Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
6 3 12 Thaddaeus Phillips Thaddaeus Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -3
7 9 42 Jeff Ward Jeff Ward Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
8 6 57 Theresa Phillips Theresa Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -2
9 4 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -5
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 99 Jeremy Copley Jeremy Copley Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
2 7 10 Ryne Friederick Ryne Friederick 5
3 5 88 Daniel Pruski Daniel Pruski Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
4 9 12 Thaddaeus Phillips Thaddaeus Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 5
5 4 05 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
6 1 57 Theresa Phillips Theresa Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -5
7 8 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 1
8 6 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
9 2 42 Jeff Ward Jeff Ward Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -7
All transfer

Extreme Fun Center Bandoleros

8 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 34 Trent Dillard Trent Dillard Wasila, AK Wasila, AK 1
2 7 8 Jozlin Caverly Jozlin Caverly Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 5
3 4 30 Allison Sheldon Allison Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
4 6 23 Ella Martin Ella Martin Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
5 1 -4 Wyatt Flowers Wyatt Flowers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -4
6 3 97 Shawna Starr Shawna Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -3
7 8 36 Allie Robuck Allie Robuck Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 1
8 5 9 Liam Laidlaw Liam Laidlaw Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 34 Trent Dillard Trent Dillard Wasila, AK Wasila, AK 7
2 7 -4 Wyatt Flowers Wyatt Flowers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 5
3 4 9 Liam Laidlaw Liam Laidlaw Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
4 2 97 Shawna Starr Shawna Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -2
5 1 36 Allie Robuck Allie Robuck Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -4
6 5 30 Allison Sheldon Allison Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
7 6 23 Ella Martin Ella Martin Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
8 3 8 Jozlin Caverly Jozlin Caverly Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -5