Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
Diversified Tire
IGP
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Start and Sound
Surface Works
Tesoro
Trailer Craft
UHP
Valley Block  Concrete
Vulcan Towing
Yukon Equip
Batteries Plus
Rock Auto-Alaska
Diesel Garage Media
Alaska Army National Guard
PASSA
TriJet Manufacturing
Advance Auto Parts Challenge - Winner

5/15/2021 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

NASCAR/INEX Season Opener

Oval Track NASCAR/INEX racing:
Gates open at 3 p.m., qualifying at 5 p.m., and races start at 6 p.m.

Event classes:
Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks
Baby Grands
Legends of Classic Country 100.9
GCI Late Models
Alaska Army National Guard Bomber Stocks
Extreme Fun Center Bandoleros

General admission:
$15 adult
$12 seniors & military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children age 10 and under

Pit Admission:
$20 with NASCAR/INEX membership
$35 without NASCAR/INEX membership
Youth (3-13) $10
Kids 2 and under free

Food, beverages, gift shop. The spectator parking lot is free with admission. All fans can visit the pits after the race to met your favorite driver (no charge for pit visits after the race).

Classes

  • GCI Late Model8 entries
  • Baby Grand9 entries
  • the Legends of Classic Country 100.915 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks6 entries
  • Alaska Army National Guard Bomber Stock6 entries
  • Extreme Fun Center Bandoleros7 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 32 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
2 1 89 Bobby Reuse Bobby Reuse Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL -1
3 4 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 1
4 3 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
5 8 30 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 3
6 DNF 7 8 John Hecht John Hecht Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
7 DNF 5 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
8 DNF 6 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 89 Bobby Reuse Bobby Reuse Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL 16.850
2 4 32 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 16.969
3 1 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.066
4 5 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 17.083
5 7 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.108
6 6 30 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 17.337
7 2 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.765
8 3 8 John Hecht John Hecht Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.973

Baby Grand

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes 1
2 1 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
3 3 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
4 5 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 1
5 4 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
6 6 34 Mike Dillard Mike Dillard Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
7 DNF 7 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
DNS 8 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
DNS 9 59 John Caverly Sr. John Caverly Sr. Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
16 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
2 3 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes 1
3 4 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
4 7 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 3
5 6 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
6 9 34 Mike Dillard Mike Dillard Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
7 DNF 1 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -6
8 DNF 5 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
9 DNF 8 59 John Caverly Sr. John Caverly Sr. Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.430
2 8 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.535
3 7 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes 18.743
4 5 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.892
5 2 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.353
6 3 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.428
7 1 29 Dustin Hayden Dustin Hayden Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 20.261
8 6 59 John Caverly Sr. John Caverly Sr. Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 24.890
DNS 9 34 Mike Dillard Mike Dillard Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 24.890
All transfer

the Legends of Classic Country 100.9

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
2 1 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -1
3 6 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
4 3 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
5 4 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -1
6 9 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
7 7 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
8 5 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -3
9 10 42 Brent Page Brent Page 1
10 13 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
11 14 7 Saygen Boehmer Saygen Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
12 12 66 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
13 11 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
14 15 78 Larry Fetchenhier Larry Fetchenhier Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
DQ 8 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
16 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
2 2 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
3 3 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
4 4 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -
5 8 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
6 5 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -1
7 10 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
8 6 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
9 12 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
10 11 66 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
11 9 42 Brent Page Brent Page -2
12 14 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
13 15 7 Saygen Boehmer Saygen Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
14 13 78 Larry Fetchenhier Larry Fetchenhier Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
DQ 7 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.063
2 1 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.176
3 10 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.215
4 15 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 19.300
5 8 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 19.503
6 11 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.512
7 12 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.572
8 14 42 Brent Page Brent Page 19.624
9 9 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.634
10 5 66 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.679
11 2 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.908
12 6 78 Larry Fetchenhier Larry Fetchenhier Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 21.749
DNS 3 7 Saygen Boehmer Saygen Boehmer Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 21.749
DNS 7 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 21.749
DQ 13 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.552
All transfer

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

26 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 2 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
3 3 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -
4 6 907 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
5 BF 5 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK -
6 DNF 4 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
16 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 3 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
3 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -1
4 5 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
5 4 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK -1
6 6 907 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 18.901
2 1 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 19.729
3 6 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.731
4 2 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK 19.732
5 4 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.752
6 5 907 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.692
All transfer

Alaska Army National Guard Bomber Stock

16 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 99 Jeremy Copley Jeremy Copley Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
2 1 10 Sarah Hagan Sarah Hagan Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
3 5 88 Daniel Pruski Daniel Pruski Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
4 2 12 Thaddaeus Phillips Thaddaeus Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -2
5 4 42 Jeff Ward Jeff Ward Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
6 3 13 Mike Stanford Mike Stanford Nikiski, AK Nikiski, AK -3
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 99 Jeremy Copley Jeremy Copley Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
2 1 88 Daniel Pruski Daniel Pruski Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
3 5 10 Sarah Hagan Sarah Hagan Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
4 2 42 Jeff Ward Jeff Ward Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -2
5 6 12 Thaddaeus Phillips Thaddaeus Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
6 DNF 4 13 Mike Stanford Mike Stanford Nikiski, AK Nikiski, AK -2
All transfer

Extreme Fun Center Bandoleros

8 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 34 Trent Dillard Trent Dillard Wasila, AK Wasila, AK -
2 5 8 Jozlin Caverly Jozlin Caverly Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
3 3 4 Wyatt Flowers Wyatt Flowers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
4 2 23 Ella Martin Ella Martin Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -2
5 6 30 Allison Sheldon Allison Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
6 7 9 Liam Laidlaw Liam Laidlaw Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
7 4 97 Shawna Starr Shawna Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -3
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 34 Trent Dillard Trent Dillard Wasila, AK Wasila, AK 5
2 4 4 Wyatt Flowers Wyatt Flowers Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
3 1 8 Jozlin Caverly Jozlin Caverly Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -2
4 2 30 Allison Sheldon Allison Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
5 5 23 Ella Martin Ella Martin Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
6 7 9 Liam Laidlaw Liam Laidlaw Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
7 3 97 Shawna Starr Shawna Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -4