Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Start and Sound
Surface Works
Trailer Craft
UHP
Valley Block  Concrete
Vulcan Towing
Yukon Equip
Batteries Plus
Rock Auto-Alaska
Diesel Garage Media
Alaska Army National Guard
PASSA
TriJet Manufacturing
Alyeska Tire
FloRacing - Alaska Raceway Park
Club 1320
9/5/2020 - Alaska Raceway Park

9/5/2020 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

Labor Day Weekend Oval Track Races

Final race of the 2020 Season:
Oval Track:
Gates open at 3 p.m., qualifying at 5 p.m., and races start at 6 p.m.

General admission:
$15 adult
$12 seniors & military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children age 10 and under

Weekend wristbands are available:
$40 adults
$31 military/seniors
$25* for youth

Food, beverages, gift shop. The spectator parking lot is free with admission.

Event classes:
Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks
Baby Grands
Legends
Late Models
Sprints
Bomber Stocks

Classes

  • GCI Late Model7 entries
  • Baby Grand7 entries
  • the Legends of Classic Country 100.914 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks7 entries
  • Bomber Stock7 entries
  • Sprints4 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
2 5 32 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
3 2 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
4 1 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw -3
5 4 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
6 6 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
7 7 81 John Hecht John Hecht Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 32 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 16.996
2 2 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.186
3 6 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.237
4 1 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.240
5 5 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 17.289
6 7 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.516
7 3 81 John Hecht John Hecht Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.181

Baby Grand

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
2 2 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
3 3 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
4 4 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
5 6 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
6 5 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
7 7 9 Mike Prather Mike Prather -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
2 2 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
3 3 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
4 4 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
5 6 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
6 5 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
7 7 9 Mike Prather Mike Prather -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 4
2 4 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
3 3 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
4 6 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
5 2 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
6 1 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -5
7 7 9 Mike Prather Mike Prather -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.542
2 2 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.572
3 7 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.771
4 3 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.902
5 1 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.042
6 6 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.426
7 5 9 Mike Prather Mike Prather
All transfer

the Legends of Classic Country 100.9

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 2 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
3 5 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
4 3 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -1
5 9 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
6 6 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
7 7 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
8 8 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -
9 14 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
10 13 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
11 10 42 Brent Page Brent Page -1
12 11 19 Justin Childers Justin Childers Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK -1
13 4 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -9
DNS 12 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
2 2 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -
3 4 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
4 5 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
5 1 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -4
6 9 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
7 8 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
8 10 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
9 6 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -3
10 7 19 Justin Childers Justin Childers Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK -3
11 11 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
12 12 42 Brent Page Brent Page -
13 14 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
14 13 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
2 9 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 7
3 11 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 8
4 13 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 9
5 6 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
6 10 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 4
7 2 42 Brent Page Brent Page -5
8 5 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
9 4 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -5
10 7 19 Justin Childers Justin Childers Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK -3
11 14 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
12 12 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -
13 8 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -5
14 1 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -13
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.069
2 14 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 19.147
3 13 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.153
4 3 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.181
5 1 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.208
6 7 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 19.234
7 4 19 Justin Childers Justin Childers Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK 19.356
8 8 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.363
9 11 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.403
10 10 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.404
11 12 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.505
12 9 42 Brent Page Brent Page 19.656
13 2 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.694
14 6 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.718
All transfer

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 4 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
3 6 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
4 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -2
5 5 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK -
6 7 91 Lucas Morton Lucas Morton Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
DNS 3 8 Dale Lucas Dale Lucas Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 3 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
3 4 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 1
4 6 8 Dale Lucas Dale Lucas Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
5 7 91 Lucas Morton Lucas Morton Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
6 5 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK -1
7 2 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -5
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 5
2 3 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 1
3 2 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK -1
4 1 8 Dale Lucas Dale Lucas Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
5 7 91 Lucas Morton Lucas Morton Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
6 4 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
7 5 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 19.108
2 7 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.461
3 6 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.810
4 1 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 20.028
5 2 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK 20.039
6 4 8 Dale Lucas Dale Lucas Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.125
7 5 91 Lucas Morton Lucas Morton Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 20.498
All transfer

Bomber Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers -
2 4 5 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
3 6 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
4 2 12 Thaddaeus Phillips Thaddaeus Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -2
5 5 42 Jeff Ward Jeff Ward Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
6 3 93 Alfred Smith Alfred Smith Ninilchik, AK Ninilchik, AK -3
7 7 41 Theresa Phillips Theresa Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
2 4 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers 2
3 2 12 Thaddaeus Phillips Thaddaeus Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
4 1 5 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
5 7 41 Theresa Phillips Theresa Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
6 5 93 Alfred Smith Alfred Smith Ninilchik, AK Ninilchik, AK -1
7 3 42 Jeff Ward Jeff Ward Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
2 2 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers -
3 4 12 Thaddaeus Phillips Thaddaeus Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
4 1 93 Alfred Smith Alfred Smith Ninilchik, AK Ninilchik, AK -3
5 7 41 Theresa Phillips Theresa Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
DNS 5 5 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
DNS 3 42 Jeff Ward Jeff Ward Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
All transfer

Sprints

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 56 Garrett Hill Garrett Hill Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
2 2 4 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
3 3 51 Mady Stichal Mady Stichal Kenai, AK Kenai, AK -
4 4 9 Dave Hughes Dave Hughes Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 56 Garrett Hill Garrett Hill Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
2 2 4 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
3 4 51 Mady Stichal Mady Stichal Kenai, AK Kenai, AK 1
4 3 9 Dave Hughes Dave Hughes Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 56 Garrett Hill Garrett Hill Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 15.396
2 3 4 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 15.667
3 2 9 Dave Hughes Dave Hughes Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 16.114
4 4 51 Mady Stichal Mady Stichal Kenai, AK Kenai, AK 16.531