Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Start and Sound
Surface Works
Trailer Craft
UHP
Valley Block  Concrete
Vulcan Towing
Yukon Equip
Batteries Plus
Rock Auto-Alaska
Diesel Garage Media
Alaska Army National Guard
PASSA
TriJet Manufacturing
Alyeska Tire
FloRacing - Alaska Raceway Park
Club 1320
8/15/2020 - Alaska Raceway Park

8/15/2020 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

Tesoro Oval Track Races

Races at the Oval Track:
Gates open at 3 p.m., qualifying at 5 p.m., and races start at 6 p.m.

General admission:
$15 adult
$12 seniors & military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children age 10 and under

Pit admission:
$20 with membership
$35 without membership
$10 Youth (age 3-13)
FREE 2 & under (basically babes in arms)

Food, beverages, gift shop. The spectator parking lot is free with admission.

Event classes:
Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks
Baby Grands
Legends
Late Models
Sprints
Bomber Stocks

Classes

  • GCI Late Model9 entries
  • Baby Grand8 entries
  • the Legends of Classic Country 100.913 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks6 entries
  • Bomber Stock8 entries
  • Sprints3 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 32 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
2 7 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 5
3 1 3 Al Palma Al Palma Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
4 6 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 2
5 4 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
6 DNF 5 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
7 DNF 9 81 John Hecht John Hecht Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
8 DNF 8 13 Amanda Kula Amanda Kula Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
DQ 3 8 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 3 Al Palma Al Palma Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 16.859
2 4 32 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 16.947
3 9 8 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.083
4 1 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.164
5 2 19 Jeff Christiansen Jeff Christiansen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.223
6 6 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 17.269
7 8 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.322
8 5 13 Amanda Kula Amanda Kula Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.805
DNS 3 81 John Hecht John Hecht Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.805

Baby Grand

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
2 1 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
3 5 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
4 3 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
5 7 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
6 4 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
7 8 9 Mike Prather Mike Prather 1
8 DNF 6 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes -2
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
2 3 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
3 2 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
4 4 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
5 6 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
6 5 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
7 7 9 Mike Prather Mike Prather -
DNS 8 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
2 6 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 4
3 3 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
4 1 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
5 8 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes 3
6 5 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
7 2 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -5
8 7 9 Mike Prather Mike Prather -1
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.322
2 6 007 Shawn Starr Shawn Starr Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.671
3 3 86 Tyler Holmes Tyler Holmes Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.733
4 1 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.999
5 7 18 Stephen Huff Stephen Huff Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.260
6 5 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.912
7 8 9 Mike Prather Mike Prather
DNS 2 2 Travis Holmes Travis Holmes
All transfer

the Legends of Classic Country 100.9

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
2 4 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
3 5 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 2
4 6 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
5 3 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
6 8 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
7 10 42 Brent Page Brent Page 3
8 7 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
9 9 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
10 11 19S Gary Childers Gary Childers 1
11 12 54 Randy Bjerkeset Randy Bjerkeset Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
12 1 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -11
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
2 1 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -1
3 3 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
4 4 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -
5 6 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
6 8 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
7 9 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
8 5 42 Brent Page Brent Page -3
9 11 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
10 12 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
11 10 19S Gary Childers Gary Childers -1
12 13 54 Randy Bjerkeset Randy Bjerkeset Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
13 7 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -6
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 10
2 3 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
3 9 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 6
4 10 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 6
5 1 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -4
6 8 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 2
7 12 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
8 6 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -2
9 4 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -5
10 13 54 Randy Bjerkeset Randy Bjerkeset Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
11 2 19S Gary Childers Gary Childers -9
12 7 42 Brent Page Brent Page -5
DNS 5 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 18.997
2 12 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.136
3 1 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.260
4 13 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 19.319
5 9 42 Brent Page Brent Page 19.341
6 11 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.423
7 7 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 19.426
8 8 20 Troy Lindemyer Troy Lindemyer Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.428
9 10 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.488
10 4 19S Gary Childers Gary Childers 19.510
11 2 13 Ed Ackerman Ed Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.605
12 6 9 Taylor Garner Taylor Garner Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.977
13 3 54 Randy Bjerkeset Randy Bjerkeset Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 20.279
All transfer

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 2 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
3 4 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
4 5 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK 1
5 3 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -2
6 6 91 Lucas Morton Lucas Morton Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 2 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
3 3 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
4 4 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK -
5 5 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -
6 6 91 Lucas Morton Lucas Morton Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 4
2 1 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -1
3 4 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
4 3 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
5 2 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK -3
6 6 91 Lucas Morton Lucas Morton Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 19.195
2 5 34 Jesse Wilson Jesse Wilson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.573
3 4 23 Gregg Peters Gregg Peters Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.871
4 2 15 Jeremy Herr Jeremy Herr Soldotna, AK Soldotna, AK 19.884
5 1 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 20.025
6 6 91 Lucas Morton Lucas Morton Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 20.558
All transfer

Bomber Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
2 1 4 Mitch Zanto Mitch Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
3 2 5 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
4 3 12 Thaddaeus Phillips Thaddaeus Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
5 5 42 Jeff Ward Jeff Ward Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
6 4 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers -2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 7
2 1 4 Mitch Zanto Mitch Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
3 2 5 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
4 3 12 Thaddaeus Phillips Thaddaeus Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
5 7 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers 2
6 6 42 Jeff Ward Jeff Ward Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
7 DNF 5 41 Robert Yargus Robert Yargus Marysville, WA Marysville, WA -2
8 DNF 4 12S Mike Stanford Mike Stanford Nikiski, AK Nikiski, AK -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 50 Paul Zanto Paul Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 7
2 7 4 Mitch Zanto Mitch Zanto Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
3 6 5 Alex Van Nice Alex Van Nice Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
4 5 12 Thaddaeus Phillips Thaddaeus Phillips Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
5 1 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers -4
6 4 12S Mike Stanford Mike Stanford Nikiski, AK Nikiski, AK -2
DNS 3 41 Robert Yargus Robert Yargus Marysville, WA Marysville, WA -
DNS 2 42 Jeff Ward Jeff Ward Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
All transfer

Sprints

10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 4 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
2 2 9 Dave Hughes Dave Hughes Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
3 3 51 Mady Stichal Mady Stichal Kenai, AK Kenai, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 4 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
2 2 9 Dave Hughes Dave Hughes Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
3 1 51 Mady Stichal Mady Stichal Kenai, AK Kenai, AK -2
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 4 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 15.022
2 1 9 Dave Hughes Dave Hughes Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 16.334
3 3 51 Mady Stichal Mady Stichal Kenai, AK Kenai, AK 17.207