Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Start and Sound
Surface Works
Trailer Craft
UHP
Valley Block  Concrete
Vulcan Towing
Yukon Equip
Batteries Plus
Rock Auto-Alaska
Diesel Garage Media
Alaska Army National Guard
PASSA
TriJet Manufacturing
Alyeska Tire
FloRacing - Alaska Raceway Park
Club 1320
9/1/2018 - Alaska Raceway Park

9/1/2018 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

NASCAR Race

Gates open at 3 pm, qualifying at 5, Races start at 6.

General admission:
$20 adult
$15 seniors & active-duty military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children 10 and under

Pit admission:
$20 with NASCAR/INEX membership
$30 without NASCAR/INEX membership
NO ONE UNDER 14 ADMITTED IN THE PITS

Food, beverages, gift shop. The spectator parking lot is free with admission.

Classes

  • GCI Late Model10 entries
  • Baby Grand11 entries
  • the Legends of Classic Country 100.916 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks7 entries
  • Sprints2 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 8 Dave Garber Dave Garber Spokane, WA Spokane, WA 5
2 4 97 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
3 5 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
4 1 81 David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
5 2 64 Chris Hawley Chris Hawley Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
6 7 32 Rob Holden Rob Holden Woodenville, WA Woodenville, WA 1
7 8 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
8 9 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 1
9 10 3 Al Palma Al Palma Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 8 Dave Garber Dave Garber Spokane, WA Spokane, WA -
2 2 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
3 3 97 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
4 5 64 Chris Hawley Chris Hawley Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
5 4 31 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
6 6 81 David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
7 7 32 Rob Holden Rob Holden Woodenville, WA Woodenville, WA -
8 8 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
9 10 3 Al Palma Al Palma Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
10 9 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw -1
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 8 Dave Garber Dave Garber Spokane, WA Spokane, WA 16.576
2 1 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 16.847
3 8 97 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 16.928
4 6 31 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 17.027
5 4 64 Chris Hawley Chris Hawley Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.106
6 2 81 David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.107
7 5 32 Rob Holden Rob Holden Woodenville, WA Woodenville, WA 17.352
8 7 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.513
9 10 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 17.588

Baby Grand

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 1
2 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
3 3 1 Aaron Creech Aaron Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
4 9 6 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 5
5 5 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
6 8 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
7 1 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -6
8 6 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
9 7 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 2 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
3 4 12 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
4 3 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -1
5 5 1 Aaron Creech Aaron Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
6 8 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
7 6 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
8 10 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
9 7 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
10 9 6 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 3
2 3 1 Aaron Creech Aaron Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
3 6 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
4 2 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
5 9 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
6 1 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -5
7 5 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -2
8 7 6 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
9 10 12A David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
10 8 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
All transfer

the Legends of Classic Country 100.9

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
2 2 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
3 4 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
4 5 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 1
5 3 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -2
6 6 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
7 7 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
8 8 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
9 10 9 Gary Childers Gary Childers 1
10 11 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
11 12 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
12 9 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
13 26 Eric Land Eric Land Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
2 5 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 3
3 2 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
4 3 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
5 6 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
6 4 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -2
7 10 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 3
8 8 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
9 9 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
10 11 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
11 12 9 Gary Childers Gary Childers 1
12 13 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
13 14 99 Rodney Pucak Rodney Pucak 1
14 15 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
15 7 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -8
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 13 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 12
2 4 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 2
3 9 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 6
4 8 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 4
5 3 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
6 6 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
7 10 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 3
8 1 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -7
9 7 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
10 5 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -5
11 2 9 Gary Childers Gary Childers -9
12 11 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.306
2 1 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.355
3 6 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.355
4 12 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 19.362
5 4 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.373
6 10 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.506
7 7 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.536
8 14 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.584
9 13 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.750
10 8 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 19.751
11 5 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.766
12 2 9 Gary Childers Gary Childers 19.960
13 3 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.241
14 16 99 Rodney Pucak Rodney Pucak 20.379
All transfer

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

16 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 6 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 4
3 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -1
4 3 2 Ryne Friederick Ryne Friederick -1
5 5 34 Robbie Huck Robbie Huck Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 7 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 5
3 4 2 Ryne Friederick Ryne Friederick 1
4 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -2
5 6 34 Robbie Huck Robbie Huck Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 1
6 3 1/2 Sean Endsley Sean Endsley -3
7 5 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers -2
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 3
2 3 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 1
3 7 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 4
4 5 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers 1
5 1 2 Ryne Friederick Ryne Friederick -4
6 6 34 Robbie Huck Robbie Huck Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 19.204
2 4 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 19.524
3 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 19.784
4 1 1/2 Sean Endsley Sean Endsley 20.831
5 6 2 Ryne Friederick Ryne Friederick 20.900
6 3 34 Robbie Huck Robbie Huck Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 21.892