Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Start and Sound
Surface Works
Trailer Craft
UHP
Valley Block  Concrete
Vulcan Towing
Yukon Equip
Batteries Plus
Rock Auto-Alaska
Diesel Garage Media
Alaska Army National Guard
PASSA
TriJet Manufacturing
Alyeska Tire
FloRacing - Alaska Raceway Park
Club 1320
8/4/2018 - Alaska Raceway Park

8/4/2018 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

K&N Engineering NASCAR Race

Gates open at 3 pm, qualifying at 5, Races start at 6.

General admission:
$20 adult
$15 seniors & active-duty military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children 10 and under

Pit admission:
$20 with NASCAR/INEX membership
$30 without NASCAR/INEX membership
NO ONE UNDER 14 ADMITTED IN THE PITS

Food, beverages, gift shop. The spectator parking lot is free with admission.

Classes

  • GCI Late Model7 entries
  • Baby Grand8 entries
  • the Legends of Classic Country 100.913 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks4 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 97 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
2 4 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
3 1 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
4 6 3 Al Palma Al Palma Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
5 5 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw -
6 2 31 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -4
7 7 81 David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
2 1 97 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
3 3 31 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
4 4 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
5 6 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 1
DNS 7 3 Al Palma Al Palma Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
DNS 5 81 David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 97 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 16.855
2 1 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.044
3 3 31 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 17.093
4 4 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.156
5 6 3 Al Palma Al Palma Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.508
6 5 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 17.967
7 2 81 David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 24.545

Baby Grand

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 1
2 3 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
3 7 12 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 4
4 1 1 Aaron Creech Aaron Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
5 8 6 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
6 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -2
7 5 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
8 6 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 3 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 1
3 5 1 Aaron Creech Aaron Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
4 2 12 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
5 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
6 6 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
7 7 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
8 8 6 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 1 Aaron Creech Aaron Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
2 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
3 5 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 2
4 7 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
5 2 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
6 8 6 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
7 1 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -6
8 6 12 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.630
2 2 12 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 18.728
3 6 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 18.747
4 5 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.935
5 1 1 Aaron Creech Aaron Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 18.955
6 3 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.352
7 4 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.516
8 7 6 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.741

the Legends of Classic Country 100.9

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
2 2 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
3 3 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
4 5 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
5 4 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -1
6 9 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
7 8 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 1
8 7 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
9 10 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
10 11 9 Gary Childers Gary Childers 1
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
2 4 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 2
3 8 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 5
4 5 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 1
5 3 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
6 10 8 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 4
7 6 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
8 2 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -6
9 9 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
10 11 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
11 12 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
12 13 9 Gary Childers Gary Childers 1
13 7 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -6
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 13 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 12
2 6 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 4
3 10 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 7
4 9 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 5
5 3 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
6 11 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 5
7 4 8 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
8 12 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 4
9 8 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
10 2 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -8
11 1 9 Gary Childers Gary Childers -10
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.176
2 12 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 19.342
3 6 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.406
4 4 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.417
5 8 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.444
6 7 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.505
7 1 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.518
8 11 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.634
9 13 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.728
10 5 8 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.908
11 9 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.970
12 3 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.048
13 2 9 Gary Childers Gary Childers 20.140
All transfer

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 2
2 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -1
3 4 2 Jonathan Jensen Jonathan Jensen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
4 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -2
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 4 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 2
3 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -1
4 3 2 Jonathan Jensen Jonathan Jensen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 2
2 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -
3 4 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 1
4 1 2 Jonathan Jensen Jonathan Jensen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 19.987
2 1 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 20.328
3 3 2 Jonathan Jensen Jonathan Jensen Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.939