Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Start and Sound
Surface Works
Trailer Craft
UHP
Valley Block  Concrete
Vulcan Towing
Yukon Equip
Batteries Plus
Rock Auto-Alaska
Diesel Garage Media
Alaska Army National Guard
PASSA
TriJet Manufacturing
Alyeska Tire
FloRacing - Alaska Raceway Park
Club 1320
7/14/2018 - Alaska Raceway Park

7/14/2018 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

Yukon Equipment NASCAR Firecracker 100 Race

Featuring the Firecracker 100 Pruhs Construction Late Model race. 100 lap race with a 15 minute on track intermission.

Gates open at 3 pm, qualifying at 5, Races start at 6.

General admission:
$20 adult
$15 seniors & active-duty military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children 10 and under

Pit admission:
$20 with NASCAR/INEX membership
$30 without NASCAR/INEX membership
NO ONE UNDER 14 ADMITTED IN THE PITS

Food, beverages, gift shop. The spectator parking lot is free with admission.

Classes

  • GCI Late Model9 entries
  • Baby Grand8 entries
  • the Legends of Classic Country 100.911 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks5 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

100 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 97 Justin Popple Justin Popple Spokane, WA Spokane, WA -
2 5 8 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
3 3 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
4 4 31 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
5 8 64 Chris Hawley Chris Hawley Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
6 6 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
7 2 98 Bobby Reuse Bobby Reuse Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL -5
8 9 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 1
9 7 81 David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 97 Justin Popple Justin Popple Spokane, WA Spokane, WA 16.733
2 8 98 Bobby Reuse Bobby Reuse Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL 16.816
3 1 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 16.943
4 4 31 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 16.984
5 9 8 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.017
6 7 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.019
7 2 81 David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 17.096
8 3 64 Chris Hawley Chris Hawley Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17.226
9 5 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw 17.817

Baby Grand

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
2 3 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 1
3 2 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
4 6 1 Aaron Creech Aaron Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
5 7 6 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
6 5 12 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
7 8 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
DQ 1 25 William McDonald William McDonald -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
2 1 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
3 4 25 William McDonald William McDonald 1
4 3 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -1
5 6 12 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
6 5 1 Aaron Creech Aaron Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
7 7 6 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
8 8 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 25 William McDonald William McDonald 2
2 4 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 2
3 5 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
4 1 12 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
5 6 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
6 2 1 Aaron Creech Aaron Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -4
7 8 6 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
8 7 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 18.581
2 6 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.587
3 4 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 18.872
4 7 25 William McDonald William McDonald 18.879
5 1 1 Aaron Creech Aaron Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.006
6 2 12 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.153
7 5 6 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 19.263
8 8 76 Chad Sandstede Chad Sandstede Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.990
All transfer

the Legends of Classic Country 100.9

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 1
2 1 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
3 4 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 1
4 5 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
5 6 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 1
6 3 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
7 7 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
8 8 9 Gary Childers Gary Childers -
9 9 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
2 2 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
3 4 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
4 3 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
5 6 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 1
6 5 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -1
7 7 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
8 9 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
9 8 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
10 11 9 Gary Childers Gary Childers 1
11 10 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 6
2 6 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 4
3 10 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 7
4 8 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 4
5 9 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 4
6 5 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -1
7 1 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -6
8 11 9 Gary Childers Gary Childers 3
9 DNF 2 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -7
10 DNF 4 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -6
11 DNF 3 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -8
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.249
2 2 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.268
3 7 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.333
4 10 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.346
5 11 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 19.401
6 8 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 19.719
7 1 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.807
8 9 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.948
9 6 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 19.988
10 4 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 20.089
11 3 9 Gary Childers Gary Childers 20.355
All transfer

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 1
2 3 01 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
3 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -2
4 5 34 Trevor Drake Trevor Drake Billings, MO Billings, MO 1
5 4 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -1
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman -
2 3 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 1
3 2 01 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
4 4 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -
5 5 34 Trevor Drake Trevor Drake Billings, MO Billings, MO -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 2
2 5 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 3
3 4 01 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
4 2 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton -2
DNS 1 34 Trevor Drake Trevor Drake Billings, MO Billings, MO -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 56 Al Ulman Al Ulman 18.929
2 1 01 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.527
3 4 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 20.068
4 3 13 Guy Hamilton Guy Hamilton 20.859
5 2 34 Trevor Drake Trevor Drake Billings, MO Billings, MO 21.197
All transfer