Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Start and Sound
Surface Works
Trailer Craft
UHP
Valley Block  Concrete
Vulcan Towing
Yukon Equip
Batteries Plus
Rock Auto-Alaska
Diesel Garage Media
Alaska Army National Guard
PASSA
TriJet Manufacturing
Alyeska Tire
FloRacing - Alaska Raceway Park
Club 1320
5/12/2018 - Alaska Raceway Park

5/12/2018 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

Season Opener NASCAR Race

Non-points race.

Gates open at 3 pm, qualifying at 5, Races start at 6.

General admission:
$10 adult
$8 seniors & active-duty military
$5 youth 11-15
FREE children 10 and under

Pit admission at Noon:
$20 with NASCAR/INEX membership
$30 without NASCAR/INEX membership
NO ONE UNDER 14 ADMITTED IN THE PITS

Food, beverages, gift shop. The spectator parking lot is free with admission.

Classes

  • GCI Late Model6 entries
  • Baby Grand8 entries
  • the Legends of Classic Country 100.913 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks4 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 97 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
2 1 13 Rob Vining Rob Vining -1
3 3 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
4 4 81 David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
5 5 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 97 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 3 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
3 4 81 David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
4 2 13 Rob Vining Rob Vining -2
5 5 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 97 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
2 5 13 Rob Vining Rob Vining
3 1 81 David Elliott Jr David Elliott Jr Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
4 4 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
5 2 31 John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK
6 3 18 Stu Laidlaw Stu Laidlaw
All transfer

Baby Grand

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 25 William McDonald William McDonald -
2 5 12 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
3 4 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
4 3 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
5 2 58 Brian Jurenka Brian Jurenka -3
6 6 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -
7 7 6 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
8 DNF 8 8 Andy Murr Andy Murr -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
2 6 58 Brian Jurenka Brian Jurenka 4
3 5 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 2
4 7 6 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
5 8 8 Andy Murr Andy Murr 3
6 DNF 3 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
7 DNF 1 25 William McDonald William McDonald -6
8 DNF 2 12 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -6
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 25 William McDonald William McDonald 5
2 4 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
3 5 12 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
4 1 58 Brian Jurenka Brian Jurenka -3
5 3 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
6 7 6 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
7 2 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -5
8 DNF 8 8 Andy Murr Andy Murr -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 25 William McDonald William McDonald
2 1 12 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
3 7 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
4 8 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
5 4 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK
6 2 58 Brian Jurenka Brian Jurenka
7 6 6 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK
DNS 5 8 Andy Murr Andy Murr
All transfer

the Legends of Classic Country 100.9

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
2 3 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
3 1 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -2
4 5 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 1
5 8 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
6 7 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
7 6 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
8 10 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
9 4 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -5
10 9 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
11 11 25 John Byrd John Byrd Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -
12 12 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
2 3 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
3 2 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -1
4 4 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
5 5 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
6 6 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -
7 11 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
8 8 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
9 7 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
10 12 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
11 9 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
12 10 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
13 13 25 John Byrd John Byrd Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 13 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 12
2 6 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 4
3 12 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 9
4 9 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 5
5 8 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 3
6 11 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 5
7 3 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -4
8 7 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
9 10 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
10 5 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -5
11 4 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -7
12 2 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -10
13 1 25 John Byrd John Byrd Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -12
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
2 8 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK
3 13 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK
4 6 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
5 10 30 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
6 7 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider
7 5 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
8 11 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
9 4 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
10 9 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
11 1 31 Damian Ackerman Damian Ackerman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
12 3 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
13 12 25 John Byrd John Byrd Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY
All transfer

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 01 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
2 2 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
3 DNF 1 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers -2
4 DNF 4 907 Larry Miller Larry Miller -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers
2 2 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones
3 1 01 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
4 4 907 Larry Miller Larry Miller