Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Start and Sound
Surface Works
Trailer Craft
UHP
Valley Block  Concrete
Vulcan Towing
Yukon Equip
Batteries Plus
Rock Auto-Alaska
Diesel Garage Media
Alaska Army National Guard
PASSA
TriJet Manufacturing
Alyeska Tire
Club 1320
8/26/2017 - Alaska Raceway Park

8/26/2017 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

NASCAR Oval Race

"Stayin' Alive"!
K&N Engineering NASCAR Oval Race:
Gates open at 3pm, qualifying at 5, Races start at 6.

General admission:
$20 adult
$15 seniors & active-duty military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children 10 and under

Pit admission:
$20 with NASCAR/INEX membership
$30 without NASCAR/INEX membership
NO ONE UNDER 14 ADMITTED IN THE PITS

Food, beverages, gift shop. The spectator parking lot is free with admission.

Classes

  • GCI Late Model5 entries
  • Baby Grand8 entries
  • the Legends of Classic Country 100.916 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks4 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 13 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
2 1 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
3 3 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
4 5 16X John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
5 2 64 Chris Hawley Chris Hawley Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 13 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 3 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
3 2 64 Chris Hawley Chris Hawley Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
4 5 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
5 DNF 4 16X John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 13 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
2 2 64 Chris Hawley Chris Hawley Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
3 1 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
4 3 16X John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK
5 4 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK

Baby Grand

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 17 William McDonald William McDonald -
2 2 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
3 4 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
4 5 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
5 7 58 Brian Jurenka Brian Jurenka 2
6 6 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -
7 3 71 David Young David Young Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -4
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 17 William McDonald William McDonald 7
2 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
3 3 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
4 5 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
5 7 71 David Young David Young Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
6 6 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -
7 2 58 Brian Jurenka Brian Jurenka -5
8 DNF 1 11 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -7
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 17 William McDonald William McDonald -
2 2 71 David Young David Young Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
3 3 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -
4 4 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
5 5 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
6 6 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
7 7 58 Brian Jurenka Brian Jurenka -
DNS 8 11 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 19.258
2 8 71 David Young David Young Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 19.258
3 6 17 William McDonald William McDonald 19.258
4 1 11 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
5 4 58 Brian Jurenka Brian Jurenka
6 3 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
7 5 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK
8 2 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK

the Legends of Classic Country 100.9

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
2 7 8 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 5
3 2 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
4 3 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -1
5 4 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
6 8 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
7 6 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
8 13 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 5
9 12 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
10 10 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
11 11 04 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
12 15 26 Eric Land Eric Land Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
13 5 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -8
14 14 3 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
15 DNF 9 80 Austin Cote Austin Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -6
16 DNF 16 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
2 2 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -
3 4 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
4 3 8 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
5 12 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 7
6 6 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
7 10 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
8 7 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
9 8 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
10 11 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
11 14 04 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
12 13 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 1
13 16 26 Eric Land Eric Land Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
14 15 3 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
15 9 80 Austin Cote Austin Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -6
16 5 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -11
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
2 7 80 Austin Cote Austin Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 5
3 15 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 12
4 6 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
5 10 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 5
6 8 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
7 12 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 5
8 14 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 6
9 2 04 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -7
10 9 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
11 13 8 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
12 3 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -9
13 5 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -8
14 1 3 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -13
15 11 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -4
16 DNF 16 26 Eric Land Eric Land Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK
2 14 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK
3 5 8 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
4 12 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK
5 6 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
6 4 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK
7 7 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
8 13 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
9 3 80 Austin Cote Austin Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK
10 11 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
11 2 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
12 1 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
13 8 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider
14 15 04 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
15 10 3 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 01 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
2 3 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 1
3 DNF 2 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers -1
DNS 4 34 Trevor Drake Trevor Drake Billings, MO Billings, MO -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 01 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
2 3 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers 1
3 DNF 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -2
4 DNF 4 34 Trevor Drake Trevor Drake Billings, MO Billings, MO -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 01 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
2 2 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones
2 1 01 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
3 4 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers
4 2 34 Trevor Drake Trevor Drake Billings, MO Billings, MO