Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Start and Sound
Surface Works
Trailer Craft
UHP
Valley Block  Concrete
Vulcan Towing
Yukon Equip
Batteries Plus
Rock Auto-Alaska
Diesel Garage Media
Alaska Army National Guard
PASSA
TriJet Manufacturing
Alyeska Tire
Club 1320
7/1/2017 - Alaska Raceway Park

7/1/2017 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

UHP Performance & Machine NASCAR Oval Race

Firecracker 50!
UHP Performance & Machine NASCAR Oval Race:
Gates open at 3pm, qualifying at 5, Races start at 6.

General admission:
$20 adult
$15 seniors & active-duty military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children 10 and under

Pit admission:
$20 with NASCAR/INEX membership
$30 without NASCAR/INEX membership
NO ONE UNDER 14 ADMITTED IN THE PITS

Classes

  • GCI Late Model7 entries
  • Baby Grand8 entries
  • the Legends of Classic Country 100.915 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks2 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
2 2 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
3 6 16X John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
4 4 73 Rob Tirpack Rob Tirpack -
5 3 64 Chris Hawley Chris Hawley Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
6 7 55 Roy Rank Roy Rank Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
7 DNF 5 97 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
2 3 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
3 5 64 Chris Hawley Chris Hawley Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
4 7 73 Rob Tirpack Rob Tirpack 3
5 6 55 Roy Rank Roy Rank Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
6 DNF 2 97 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -4
7 DNF 4 16X John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -3
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
2 7 97 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
3 4 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
4 3 16X John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK
5 2 64 Chris Hawley Chris Hawley Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
6 5 55 Roy Rank Roy Rank Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
7 6 73 Rob Tirpack Rob Tirpack

Baby Grand

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 17 William McDonald William McDonald 5
2 2 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
3 7 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 4
4 3 58 Brian Jurenka Brian Jurenka -1
5 8 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 3
6 5 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
7 4 71 David Young David Young Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
8 DNF 1 11 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -7
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -
2 3 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
3 5 17 William McDonald William McDonald 2
4 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
5 2 71 David Young David Young Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
6 6 58 Brian Jurenka Brian Jurenka -
7 8 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
8 DNF 7 11 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK
2 8 71 David Young David Young Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
3 2 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
4 5 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK
5 6 17 William McDonald William McDonald
6 4 58 Brian Jurenka Brian Jurenka
7 1 11 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
8 3 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK

the Legends of Classic Country 100.9

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 2
2 8 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 6
3 5 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
4 7 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
5 6 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 1
6 9 0 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
7 1 80 Austin Cote Austin Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -6
8 11 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
9 2 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -7
10 13 25 John Byrd John Byrd Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 3
11 12 26 Eric Land Eric Land Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
12 14 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
13 10 3 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -3
14 15 04 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
15 DNF 4 8 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -11
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 0 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
2 1 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -1
3 4 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
4 5 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 1
5 6 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
6 9 8 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 3
7 15 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 8
8 3 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -5
9 7 80 Austin Cote Austin Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -2
10 8 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
11 10 26 Eric Land Eric Land Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
12 11 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
13 12 3 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
14 13 25 John Byrd John Byrd Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -1
15 DNF 14 04 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 14 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK
2 12 0 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
3 7 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
4 13 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK
5 4 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK
6 11 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
7 3 80 Austin Cote Austin Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK
8 8 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
9 5 8 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
10 15 26 Eric Land Eric Land Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
11 2 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
12 10 3 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK
13 1 25 John Byrd John Byrd Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY
14 6 04 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
15 9 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 1
2 1 26 Jason Basket Jason Basket -1