Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Start and Sound
Surface Works
Trailer Craft
UHP
Valley Block  Concrete
Vulcan Towing
Yukon Equip
Batteries Plus
Rock Auto-Alaska
Diesel Garage Media
Alaska Army National Guard
PASSA
TriJet Manufacturing
Alyeska Tire
Club 1320
6/17/2017 - Alaska Raceway Park

6/17/2017 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

Edmond's Import Auto NASCAR Oval Races / Junior Dragster Event (drag)

Edmond's Import Auto Junior Dragster Saturday morning! The juniors ages 7-17 get the track all to themselves, with special prizes!

We will be using the PIT ENTRANCE only for this event. Gates open at 9, time trials at 11.

General admission:
$15 adult
$12 seniors & active-duty military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children 10 and under

NASCAR Oval Race-
Mid-Summer Showdown Whelen Night!
Edmond's Import Auto NASCAR Oval Race:
Gates open at 3pm, qualifying at 4:45, Heat 1 at 5:30pm, Heat 2 at 6pm followed by the feature.

Special Pricing! General admission:
$10 for all
FREE children 10 and under

Pit admission:
$20 with NASCAR/INEX membership
$30 without NASCAR/INEX membership
NO ONE UNDER 14 ADMITTED IN THE PITS

Classes

  • GCI Late Model6 entries
  • Baby Grand5 entries
  • the Legends of Classic Country 100.919 entries
  • Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks5 entries
  • MTA Jr. Dragster9 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 97 Justin Popple Justin Popple Spokane, WA Spokane, WA -
2 2 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
3 5 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
4 3 13 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
5 4 16X John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
6 DNF 6 78 Al Ulman Al Ulman -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 97 Justin Popple Justin Popple Spokane, WA Spokane, WA -
2 2 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
3 4 13 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
4 3 16X John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
5 5 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
6 6 78 Al Ulman Al Ulman -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 97 Justin Popple Justin Popple Spokane, WA Spokane, WA
2 1 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
3 2 16X John Klayum John Klayum Palmer, AK Palmer, AK
4 5 13 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
5 4 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK

Baby Grand

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
2 2 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
3 DNF 3 40 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
4 DNF 4 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
2 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
3 1 40 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
4 3 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -1
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -
2 4 40 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
3 3 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
4 DNF 2 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -2
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 40 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 18.877
2 3 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 18.911
3 5 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK 19.721
4 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 20.205

the Legends of Classic Country 100.9

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
2 2 0 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
3 4 8 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
4 6 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 2
5 3 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -2
6 5 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
7 9 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
8 10 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
9 15 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 6
10 8 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
11 17 26 Eric Land Eric Land Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 6
12 11 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -1
13 12 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
14 13 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
15 16 3 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
16 14 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
17 7 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK -10
18 18 99 Rodney Pucak Rodney Pucak -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -
2 4 0 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
3 3 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
4 2 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
5 5 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
6 6 8 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
7 8 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 1
8 7 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -1
9 12 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
10 10 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK -
11 11 80 Austin Cote Austin Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -
12 13 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
13 15 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider 2
14 9 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -5
15 19 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 4
16 17 3 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
17 14 26 Eric Land Eric Land Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
18 16 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
19 18 99 Rodney Pucak Rodney Pucak -1
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 18 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 17
2 9 80 Austin Cote Austin Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 7
3 10 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK 7
4 14 8 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 10
5 7 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
6 15 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 9
7 16 0 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 9
8 8 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
9 13 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 4
10 19 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 9
11 17 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 6
12 11 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -1
13 4 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -9
14 1 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -13
15 3 3 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -12
16 6 26 Eric Land Eric Land Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -10
17 12 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -5
18 5 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -13
19 2 99 Rodney Pucak Rodney Pucak -17
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 18 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK
2 1 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
3 9 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK
4 15 0 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
5 6 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
6 5 8 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
7 16 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK
8 4 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK
9 10 53 Steve Page Steve Page Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
10 13 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK
11 3 80 Austin Cote Austin Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK
12 14 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
13 17 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
14 8 26 Eric Land Eric Land Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
15 7 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider
16 2 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
17 12 3 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK
18 11 99 Rodney Pucak Rodney Pucak
19 19 4 Dallas Dalton Dallas Dalton Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK

Pruhs Construction Thunder Stocks

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones -
2 5 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers 3
3 3 26 Jason Basket Jason Basket -
4 DNF 2 01 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 2
2 4 06 Dan Detjens Dan Detjens 2
3 5 26 Jason Basket Jason Basket 2
4 2 01 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
5 DNF 1 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers -4
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 28 Keith Jones Keith Jones 2
2 2 01 John Clemmons John Clemmons Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
3 5 26 Jason Basket Jason Basket 2
4 1 71 Billy Magers Billy Magers -3
5 DNF 4 06 Dan Detjens Dan Detjens -1
All transfer

MTA Jr. Dragster

Special 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 6SRX Shelby Roy Shelby Roy Seward, AK Seward, AK 3
2 7 J504 Maddy Turnbull Maddy Turnbull Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 5
3 5 515X Riley Soper Riley Soper Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
4 1 217X Benjamin Aure Benjamin Aure Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
5 3 5697 Michael Kuentzel Michael Kuentzel Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
6 6 J505 Ethan Turnbull Ethan Turnbull Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
7 8 J103 Sierra Walkins Sierra Walkins Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
8 2 113X Isabella Aure Isabella Aure Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -6
DNS 9 167X Braiden Owen Braiden Owen Palmer, AK Palmer, AK -