Alaska Raceway Park

Agens Atuo
Alaska Waste
Anchorage Chrylser
CC Auto Care
Coke Alaska
MTA
Sopers Concrete
Spinal Clinic
Start and Sound
Surface Works
Trailer Craft
UHP
Valley Block  Concrete
Vulcan Towing
Yukon Equip
Batteries Plus
Rock Auto-Alaska
Diesel Garage Media
Alaska Army National Guard
PASSA
TriJet Manufacturing
Alyeska Tire
Club 1320
6/3/2017 - Alaska Raceway Park

6/3/2017 - Alaska Raceway Park

Palmer, AK

Weld Air NASCAR Oval Race

Weld Air NASCAR Oval Race:
Gates open at 3pm, qualifying at 4pm and raceing starts at 6pm.

General admission:
$20 adult
$15 seniors & active-duty military
$10 youth 11-15
FREE children 10 and under

Pit admission:
$20 with NASCAR/INEX membership
$30 without NASCAR/INEX membership
NO ONE UNDER 14 ADMITTED IN THE PITS

Food, beverages, gift shop. The spectator parking lot is free with admission.

Classes

  • GCI Late Model7 entries
  • Baby Grand8 entries
  • the Legends of Classic Country 100.916 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

GCI Late Model

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 97 Jason Jefferson Jason Jefferson -
2 2 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
3 4 64 Chris Hawley Chris Hawley Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
4 6 73 Rob Tirpack Rob Tirpack 2
5 5 13 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
6 3 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -3
7 7 78 Al Ulman Al Ulman -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 97 Jason Jefferson Jason Jefferson -
2 2 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
3 3 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
4 4 64 Chris Hawley Chris Hawley Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
5 5 13 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
6 6 73 Rob Tirpack Rob Tirpack -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 97 Jason Jefferson Jason Jefferson
2 5 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
3 4 33 Dana Pruhs Dana Pruhs Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
4 2 64 Chris Hawley Chris Hawley Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
5 6 13 Tim Workman Tim Workman Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
6 3 73 Rob Tirpack Rob Tirpack

Baby Grand

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 3
2 1 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
3 2 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
4 3 40 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
5 6 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
6 8 71 David Young David Young Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
7 7 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -
8 5 58 Brian Jurenka Brian Jurenka -3
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
2 2 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
3 4 40 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
4 8 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 4
5 7 58 Brian Jurenka Brian Jurenka 2
6 3 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
7 5 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK -2
8 6 71 David Young David Young Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 11 Justin Creech Justin Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
2 2 53 Will DeRivera Will DeRivera Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
3 3 63 Brad Generous Brad Generous Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
4 4 40 Dakota Creech Dakota Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
5 5 7 Keith McGee Keith McGee Eagle River, AK Eagle River, AK
6 6 71 David Young David Young Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
7 7 58 Brian Jurenka Brian Jurenka
8 8 31 Tonya Wilson Tonya Wilson Palmer, AK Palmer, AK

the Legends of Classic Country 100.9

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
2 3 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 1
3 4 0 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
4 6 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 2
5 5 8 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
6 7 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
7 10 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 3
8 9 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
9 1 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -8
10 8 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -2
11 11 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -
12 14 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
13 15 3 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 2
14 DNF 12 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -2
15 DNF 13 26 Eric Land Eric Land Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -2
16 DNF 16 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -
2 4 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 2
3 2 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -1
4 3 0 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -1
5 5 8 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
6 11 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 5
7 7 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK -
8 8 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider -
9 10 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
10 6 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -4
11 13 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 2
12 9 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK -3
13 14 26 Eric Land Eric Land Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK 1
14 15 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK 1
15 16 3 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK 1
16 12 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK -4
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 16 43 Al Trettel Al Trettel North Pole, AK North Pole, AK
2 9 70 Lance Mackey Lance Mackey Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK
3 13 0 Doug Sheldon Doug Sheldon Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
4 1 88 Bryan Barber Bryan Barber Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
5 4 8 Willie Creech Willie Creech Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
6 12 47 Andy Schwochert Andy Schwochert Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
7 5 24 Whitey Davis Whitey Davis Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
8 7 55 David Kusmider David Kusmider
9 6 68 Dave Gilroy Dave Gilroy Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
10 14 5 Mike Thomas Mike Thomas Palmer, AK Palmer, AK
11 3 89 Ryan Cote Ryan Cote Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK
12 11 22 Alex Schwochert Alex Schwochert Big Lake, AK Big Lake, AK
13 15 44 Ty Torkelson Ty Torkelson Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
14 8 26 Eric Land Eric Land Anchorage, AK Anchorage, AK
15 2 42 Dave Coates Dave Coates Wasilla, AK Wasilla, AK
16 10 3 Bart Saunders Bart Saunders Palmer, AK Palmer, AK